About HSJ

Featured School Papers:

Know Your J-Jargon

deadline: The time by which a reporter, editor or desk must have completed scheduled work. News Reporting & Writing (Eighth Edition) by the Missouri Group. Copyright 2005. Reproduced by permission of Bedford/St. Martins.

Learn more J-Jargon »

Journalism teachers urged to be bold, lead and innovate

RESTON, Va. ­– As part of an ongoing national effort to grow an informed citizenry that can discern quality news and create multi-media youth journalists, 165 high school teachers from 36 states have completed the 2011 Reynolds High School Journalism Institute.

“These teachers impart the life skills of writing, reading, communicating and critical thinking. All students – not just aspiring journalists – benefit from these basic skills. And every student gains from learning about ethical decision-making, news literacy and the First Amendment,” said Diana Mitsu Klos, senior project director of ASNE. The project also has a website that hosts student news organizations at http://my.hsj.org and an educational site at http://hsj.org.

The teachers were selected from a field of 443 applicants, its most competitive year ever. There is also significant outreach to communities in which youth journalism programs are under stress.

This groundbreaking Institute has been funded since 2007 by the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.

Since the program’s inception in 2001, 1,768 high school teachers have completed the Institute, and most continue to teach journalism and/or advise student media. Of this year's group, 60 (36 percent) teach at schools with minority student populations of 50 percent or higher. Of the teachers 22 (13 percent) identified themselves as people of color.

Five accredited university journalism schools hosted this year’s Reynolds Institutes. The attendees earned continuing education credit, with all expenses covered via the Reynolds grant:

  • Arizona State University, Phoenix, June 12-24.
  • University of Texas at Austin, June 19-July 1.
  • Kent State University, Ohio, July 10-22.
  • University of Nevada, Reno, July 10-22.
  • University of Missouri, Columbia, July 17-29.

The Institute helps teachers:

  • Make a compelling case for the educational value of journalism.
  • Develop a framework that helps students develop critical thinking skills, news and ethical judgments.
  • Gain stronger reporting, writing, editing, photo, Web, multimedia, graphics and entrepreneurial skills needed to help students start or improve independent student media.
  • Focus on multimedia news reporting, writing and verification.
  • Instill an appreciation for the First Amendment.

Follow-up support is integral to the Institute’s success. The teachers receive paid membership to:

  • The Journalism Education Association.
  • The teacher’s state or regional scholastic press group.
  • The Student Press Law Center.

Each teacher has been given the building blocks of a classroom media library, including an AP Stylebook as well as guides on multimedia, scholastic press law and engaging diverse communities.  

ASNE, a membership organization for leaders of multimedia news organizations and other journalism thought leaders, is focused on the First Amendment, leadership journalism education and diversity.

The Donald W. Reynolds Foundation is a national philanthropic organization founded in 1954 by the late media entrepreneur for whom it is named. Headquartered in Las Vegas, it is of one of the largest private foundations in the United States.

For more information contact:

Diana Mitsu Klos, senior project director
Craig Branson, marketing director
Connie Southard, project coordinator
703-453-1125, dmk@asne.org

http://www.hsj.org/
http://my.hsj.org/
http://www.highschoolads.org/


2011 Reynolds High School Journalism Institute participants

ARIZONA (3)

  • Ingrid Benson, Copper Canyon High School, Glendale (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Richard Franco, Globe High School (Arizona State University)
  • Jeremy Zona, Mesquite High School, Gilbert (Arizona State University)

CALIFORNIA (27)

  • Janet Amezcua, Olympian High School, Chula Vista (Arizona State University)
  • JoAnn Augustine, American Canyon High School, American Canyon (Arizona State University)
  • Dave Baptist, Moreau Catholic High School, Hayward (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • John Berge, John Muir Charter School, Sacramento (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Walter Brough-Stevenson, Madera High School (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Sofia Close, Middle College High School, San Pablo (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Katherine Crowley, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates (U. of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Casey Elsa, Santa Rosa High School (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Joyce Feuerborn, Hector G. Godinez High School, Santa Ana (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Catherine Fong, John F. Kennedy High School, La Palma (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Jessica Insco, Maywood Academy High School, Maywood (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Serena Johnson Rojas, American High School, Fremont (University of Texas/Austin)
  • William Kaiser, San Juan Hills High School, San Juan Capistrano (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Kimberly Kim, Hiram Johnson High School, Sacramento (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Amber Lineweaver, Clayton Valley High School, Concord (Arizona State University)
  • Michele Martin, Sonoma Academy, Santa Rosa (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Lisa Pereira, San Jose High School, San Jose (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Jennifer Pham, Garden Grove High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Brian Reed, Ánimo Pat Brown Charter High School, Los Angeles (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Janelle Reyes, Santana High School, Santee (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Brendan Riley, St. Vincent de Paul High School, Petaluma (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Mark Riley, Pacifica High School, Oxnard (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Margaret Rummens, Harbor High School, Santa Cruz (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Rachel Stowell, Malibu High School (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Thomas Trimingham, Liberty Ranch High School, Galt (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Marcela Valadez, Bell Gardens High School (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Suzanne Van Steenbergen, La Costa Canyon High School, Carlsbad (University of Texas/Austin)

COLORADO (6)

  • Mark Ajluni, East High School, Denver (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Karen Fernandez, Denver Center for International Studies High, Denver (Kent State University)
  • Maria Gordon, Primero Jr.-Sr. High School, Weston (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Deirdre Jones, Eaton High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Sara McMullen, Sky Vista Middle School, Aurora (Kent State University)
  • Debra McVicker, Montezuma-Cortez High School, Cortez (University of Nevada, Reno)

CONNECTICUT(2)

  • James Brochin, Wilbur Cross High School, New Haven (Kent State University)
  • Venessa Eisenman, Bethel High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)

FLORIDA (5)

  • Alexandra Clifton, Santaluces High School, Lantana (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Myrna Greenberg, Plantation High School (Arizona State University)
  • Deborah Grund, Dr. Phillips High School, Orlando (Arizona State University)
  • Angelique McClain, Dixie Hollins High School, St. Petersburg (Arizona State University)
  • Bridget Updyke, Labelle High School (Kent State University)

GEORGIA (4)

  • Jeremy Beauchamp, Greater Atlanta Christian School, Norcross (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • John Bradford, Creekview High School, Canton (Arizona State University)
  • Charlotte Kaminsky, Beach High School, Savannah (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Emily Wiegert, Bleckley County High School, Cochran (University of Nevada, Reno)

IDAHO (1)

  • Jared Hodges, Vallivue High School, Caldwell (University of Texas/Austin)

ILLINOIS(6)

  • Katherine Calder, Yorkville High School (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Jill Flanagan, Bartlett High School (Kent State University)
  • Gregg Long, Lake Park High School, Roselle (Arizona State University)
  • Adriana Lopez, Bogan Computer Technical High School, Chicago (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Karen Shaver, Reavis High School, Burbank (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Kendra Stone, Durand High School (University of Nevada, Reno)

INDIANA (1)

  • Elizabeth Dixon, West Lafayette Jr./Sr. High School (Arizona State University)

IOWA (1)

  • Kyle Phillips, George Washington High School, Cedar Rapids (Kent State University)

KANSAS (5)

  • Angela Carter, Winfield High School (Arizona State University)
  • Julie Geiger, Kickapoo Nation School, Powhattan (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Melinda Gilman, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park (Arizona State University)
  • Kristy Nyp, Manhattan High School (Kent State University)
  • Shelly Walston, Maize South High School, Wichita (University of Nevada, Reno)

KENTUCKY (1)

  • Amy Ritchie, Dupont Manual High School, Louisville (University of Texas/Austin)

LOUISIANA (1)

  • Thomas Curran, Grace King High School, Metairie (Arizona State University)

MARYLAND (6)

  • Patricia Baugher, Patterson Mill High School, Bel Air (Arizona State University)
  • Jennifer Chandler, North Harford High School, Pylesville (Arizona State University)
  • Megan Fromm, transferring to a U.S. military base in Germany (Kent State University)
  • David Lopilato, Bethesda Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Bridget Rice, Elizabeth Seton High School, Bladensburg (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Tracy Woodham, Jemicy School, Owings Mills (University of Texas/Austin)

MASSACHUSETTS (2)

  • Mary Barber, Wayland High School (Kent State University)
  • Lindsay Coppens, Algonquin Regional High School, Northborough (Kent State University)

MICHIGAN (2)

  • Jeffrey Bailey, Coldwater High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Kerri Wosek, Traverse City West Senior High School, Traverse City (Arizona State University)

MINNESOTA (1)

  • Erin Foster, East Range Academy of Technology & Science, Eveleth (University of Missouri, Columbia)

MISSOURI (7)

  • Brian Heyman, Pattonville Senior High School, Maryland Heights (Arizona State University)
  • Bradley Lewis, Harrisonville High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Mary Prichard, North Kansas City High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Jillian Proehl, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Daniel Sadicario, Mary Institute & St. Louis Country Day School, St. Louis (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Laura Williams, Ruskin High School, Kansas City (Kent State University)
  • Wendy Zajac Glover, Festus Senior High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)

MONTANA (1)

  • Sharol O'Brien, Shelby High School, Shelby (University of Nevada, Reno)

NEVADA (2)

  • Jeanne Jezuit, Sandy Valley High School (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Lisa McAllister, Faith Lutheran Jr./Sr. High School, Las Vegas (University of Nevada, Reno)

NEW JERSEY (4)

  • Scott Foglyano, Piscataway High School (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Randi Metsch-Ampel, Cedar Grove High School (Kent State University)
  • Christine Salerno, Cranford Senior High School (Kent State University)
  • Ann Vicky Smith, Vernon Township High School (University of Nevada, Reno)

NEW MEXICO (1)

  • Gloria Baca, Socorro High School (University of Texas/Austin)

NEW YORK (6)

  • Jill Cowburn, Saratoga Springs High School (Kent State University)
  • Philip Donohue, Academy of Innovative Technology, Brooklyn (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Alan Hilliard, University Heights High School, Bronx (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Bonnie Naumann, Hartford Central School (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Starr Sackstein, World Journalism Preparatory School, Flushing (Kent State University)
  • Megan Tomlinson, High School for Public Service, Brooklyn (Kent State University)

NORTH CAROLINA(2)

  • Jacqueline Morrisey, Southeastern Early High School, Whiteville (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Mary Norris, Independence High School, Charlotte (University of Texas/Austin)

OHIO (4)

  • Lindsay Bond, Shenandoah High School, Sarahsville (Kent State University)
  • Ann Davis, Firestone High School, Akron (Kent State University)
  • Joshua Davis, Beachwood High School, Beachwood (Kent State University)
  • Michelle Poston, Tecumseh High School, New Carlisle (Kent State University)

OKLAHOMA (3)

  • Lynsie Brenner, Putnam City North High School, Oklahoma City (Arizona State University)
  • Tina Davis, Ketchum High School (Arizona State University)
  • Whitney Pevehouse, Moore High School, Oklahoma City (University of Missouri, Columbia)

OREGON (6)

  • Donald Anderson, Jewell School, Seaside (Arizona State University)
  • Ann Breyne, West Linn High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Brian Eriksen, South Salem High School, Salem (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Trisha Farver, South Albany High School, Albany (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Keith Higbee, Wilson High School, Portland (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Traci Peugh, North Medford High School, Medford (Arizona State University)

PENNSYLVANIA (6)

  • Karla Erdman, Freedom High School, Bethlehem (Arizona State University)
  • Christopher Foster, Elizabeth Forward Senior High School, Elizabeth (Kent State University)
  • Bridget Freiler, Pottsville Area High School (Arizona State University)
  • Lucinda Hogentogler, Central York High School, York (Arizona State University)
  • Zachary Houp, Fleetwood Area High School, Fleetwood (Kent State University)
  • David West, North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford (Arizona State University)

SOUTH CAROLINA (3)

  • Carol Dawkins, York Comprehensive High School, York (Kent State University)
  • Amy Medlock-Greene, Dutch Fork High School, Irmo (Kent State University)
  • Stephanie Rees, Berea High School, Greenville (University of Texas/Austin)

TENNESSEE (3)

  • Alicia Archuleta, Kenwood High School, Clarksville (Kent State University)
  • Dianna Cervetti, St. Benedict at Auburndale, Cordova (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Jan Street, Sullivan South High School, Kingsport (University of Nevada, Reno)

TEXAS (22)

  • Steve Baker, DeSoto High School (Arizona State University)
  • Rebecca Bennett, Bastrop High School (Arizona State University)
  • Sara Gonzales, Cypress Lakes High School, Katy (Arizona State University)
  • Kathryn Gurganus, Keller High School (Arizona State University)
  • Corey Hale, Lewisville High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Brian Higgins, Lovejoy High School, Lucas (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Russell Hill, Coronado High School, Lubbock (Kent State University)
  • Beverly Hood, Willowridge High School, Houston (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Tabitha Houchens, Redwater High School, (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Beth Kennedy, Crockett High School, Austin (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Jessica Korinek, R.L. Turner High School, Carrollton (Arizona State University)
  • Andrea Lorenz Nenque, Dripping Springs High School, Dripping Springs (Kent State University)
  • Margaret Machol-Bassett, ASSETS Academy, Alvin (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Valayne May, Flower Mound (Kent State University)
  • Gayle McKenney, Willis High School, Willis (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Emily Miller, Arlington High School (Arizona State University)
  • James Ricks, Sonora High School (Kent State University)
  • David Robb, Pflugerville High School (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Alexander Seufert, Coronado High School, El Paso (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Jolene Taylor, Plains High School (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Charis Weiss, L.D. Bell High School, Hurst (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Mark Zeske, Irving High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)

UTAH (3)

  • Krystal Baker, Payson High School (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Krystle Bassett, Juab High School, Nephi (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Jeffrey Richards, Grand County High School, Moab (Arizona State University)

VERMONT (4)

  • Zacharia Eastman, Proctor Jr./Sr. High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Annalisa Parent, Rice Memorial High School, South Burlington (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Peter Riegelman, Bellows Free Academy, Saint Albans (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Veronica White, South Burlington High School (Kent State University)

VIRGINIA (6)

  • Henry Adkins, Patrick Henry High School, Roanoke (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Clare Gartlan, James Madison High School, Vienna (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Kate LaRoue, Madison County High School, Madison (Kent State University)
  • Christine Maddox, Warhill High School, Williamsburg (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • ElizabethStaley, Tuscarora High School, Leesburg (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Audrey Swain, Osbourn High School, Manassas (Kent State University)

WASHINGTON (6)

  • LydiaBrooks, Skyview High School, Vancouver (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Victoria Hallberg, Graham Kapowsin High School, Graham (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Andrew Hosford, Sequim Senior High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Steven Powell, Lacey (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Michael Smith, Ballard High School, Seattle (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Susan Wachtman, Central Kitsap High School, Silverdale (University of Nevada, Reno)

WISCONSIN (2)

  • Julie Tiedens, Black River Falls High School (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Lindsey Walcott, West High School, Waukesha (University of Texas/Austin)