About HSJ

Featured School Papers:

Know Your J-Jargon

vulgarity: A word or phrase dealing with excretory matters in a less-than-polite way. News Reporting & Writing (Eighth Edition) by the Missouri Group. Copyright 2005. Reproduced by permission of Bedford/St. Martins.

Learn more J-Jargon »

Teachers to challenge young journalists to lead, innovate

RESTON, Va. – As part an aggressive national effort to grow youth journalism, news literacy and access to new media tools, 162 high school teachers from 41 states and the District of Columbia have completed the ASNE Reynolds High School Journalism Institute.

“As journalism business models undergo fundamental changes and there is a rising tide of information online, this Institute stands for quality journalism and cultivating news-literate consumers who seek it,” said Milton Coleman, president of the American Society of News Editors and senior editor at The Washington Post.

“These teachers impart the life skills of writing, reading, communicating and critical thinking. All students – not just aspiring journalists – benefit from these key skills. And every student should understand the basics of ethics, news literacy, the First Amendment and multimedia tools,” said Diana Mitsu Klos, senior project director of ASNE. The project also hosts a Web site for student news at http://my.hsj.org and an educational site at http://www.hsj.org/

The teachers were selected from a competitive field of 350 applicants; there is significant outreach to communities in which scholastic journalism programs are under stress.

Since 2001, 1,603 high school teachers have completed the Institute, and most continue to teach journalism and/or advise student media. Of this year’s group, 55 (34 percent) teach at schools with minority student populations of 50 percent or higher. Of the teachers, 23 (14 percent) identified themselves as people of color.

This ground-breaking initiative has been funded since 2007 by the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.

Five accredited university journalism schools hosted the ASNE Reynolds Institutes. The attendees earned continuing education credit, with all expenses covered by ASNE through the grant:

  • Arizona State University, Phoenix, June 13-25.
  • University of Texas at Austin, June 20-July 2.
  • Kent State University, Ohio, July 11-23.
  • University of Nevada, Reno, July 11-23.
  • University of Missouri, Columbia, July 18-30.

(See this link to see work from each of these sites.)

The Institute helps teachers:

  • Develop a framework that helps students make sound news and ethical judgments.
  • Gain stronger reporting, writing, editing, photo, Web, multimedia, graphics and business skills needed to help students start or improve independent student media.
  • Focus on news reporting and writing.
  • Instill a greater understanding of, and appreciation for, the First Amendment.

Follow-up support is integral to the Institute’s success. The teachers receive paid membership to:

  • The Journalism Education Association.
  • The teacher’s state or regional scholastic press group.
  • The Student Press Law Center.

The teachers also receive subscriptions to American Journalism Review and Columbia Journalism Review. Each teacher has been given the building blocks of a classroom media library, including an AP Stylebook as well as guides on multimedia, scholastic press law, press ethics and news writing.

The editor of the top newspaper/local daily news organization in each teacher’s community is being notified and encouraged to contact the school’s journalism class or club.

ASNE is a membership organization for leaders of multimedia news organizations and deans and endowed chairs at accredited journalism schools. ASNE focuses on open government and the First Amendment, journalism education, leadership and diversity.

The Donald W. Reynolds Foundation is a national philanthropic organization founded in 1954 by the late media entrepreneur for whom it is named. Headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada, it is of one of the largest private foundations in the United States.

AZ AR CA CO CT DE DC FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MD MA MI MN
MS MO MT NV NJ NM NY NC OH OK OR PA SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WI

ARIZONA(5)

  • Malika Caruthers, Metro Tech Vocational Institute of Phoenix, Phoenix (Arizona State University)
  • Alvin Marcetti, The Learning Institute, Phoenix (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Cheryl Meade, Yuma Catholic High School, Yuma (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Jamalee Moret, Alhambra High School, Phoenix (Arizona State University)
  • Donny Tran, Voices at City High School, Tucson (Kent State University)

ARKANSAS(3)

  • Melanie Corbett, Academics Plus, Maumelle (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Janelle Riddle, St. Paul High School, St. Paul (Kent State University)
  • Shelly Tomlinson, Cabot High School, Cabot (University of Texas/Austin)

CALIFORNIA(22)

  • Esinam Bediako, Gertz-Ressler Academy High School, Los Angeles (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Chris Braun, Reedley High School, Reedley (Arizona State University)
  • Alanna Callaway, Gunderson High School, San Jose (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Kelly Camak, Gateway To College Early College High School, Riverside (Arizona State University)
  • Adriana Chavira, Daniel Pearl Magnet High School, Van Nuys (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Lisa Edmisten, Woodcreek High School, Roseville (Arizona State University)
  • Timothy Farson, San Diego School Of Creative And Performing Art, San Diego (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Laurie Fox, Monterey Trail High School, Elk Grove (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Antonia Guzman, International Studies Learning Center, South Gate (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • John Hull, Luther Burbank High School, Sacramento (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • AlexandriaLau, Ambassador School of Global Leadership, Los Angeles (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Brent Manuel, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico (Arizona State University)
  • John McBlair, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Lisa Pino, La Reina High School, Thousand Oaks (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Justin Raisner, Carlmont High School, Belmont (Kent State University)
  • Robert Rojas, Westchester Senior High School, Los Angeles (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • JoAnn Sanders, Hiram Johnson High School, Sacramento (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Kristy Takacs, Cypress High School, Cypress (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Elizabeth Towner, Leigh High School, San Jose (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Suzanne Vargas, San Lorenzo High School, San Lorenzo (Kent State University)
  • Kim Vinh, Sequoia High School, Redwood City (Arizona State University)
  • Nicki Yokota, St. Margaret's Episcopal School, San Juan Capistrano (Arizona State University)

COLORADO(5)

  • Angela Banfield, Coronado High School, Colorado Springs (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Linda Chang, Dakota Ridge Senior High School, Littleton (Kent State University)
  • Samantha Jacobs, Norwood High School, Norwood (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Jill Jones, Windsor High School, Windsor (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Nathan Thompson, Montezuma-Cortez High School, Cortez (Arizona State University)

CONNECTICUT(2)

  • Stephanie Pixley, Wamogo High School, Litchfield (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Kellie Wagner, Hartford Journalism and Media Academy, Hartford (Arizona State University)

DELAWARE(1)

  • Harry Brake, Seaford Senior High School, Seaford (Kent State University)

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA(1)

  • Kathleen Brinkman, Benjamin Banneker Academic High School, Washington (University of Missouri, Columbia)

FLORIDA(8)

  • Vicki Brennan, Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High, North Miami (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Dawni David, Hudson High School, Hudson (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Jenese Giles, Northeast High School, Oakland Park (Arizona State University)
  • Sarah Hoffman, Cocoa High School, Cocoa (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Cheryl Johnston, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover (Kent State University)
  • Christine Munoz, C. Leon King High School, Tampa (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Leslie Shinault, Rockledge Senior High School, Rockledge (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Montine Vona-Pergola, Newsome High School, Lithia (University of Texas/Austin)

GEORGIA(2)

  • Alyssa Carnley, Harrision High School, Kennesaw (Arizona State University)
  • Leslie Wolfe-Cundiff, Centennial High School, Roswell (Arizona State University)

HAWAII(2)

  • Benjamin Murphy, Island Pacific Academy, Kapolei (Kent State University)
  • Christina Simpson, Maryknoll High School, Honolulu (University of Missouri, Columbia)

IDAHO(1)

  • Wendy Norman, Bonneville High School, Idaho Falls (University of Missouri, Columbia)

ILLINOIS(7)

  • Molly Beck, The State Journal-Register, Springfield (Kent State University)
  • David Boby, Sullivan High School, Chicago (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Jason Dubiel, Lockport Township High School East, Lockport (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Jamie Graf, Freeport High School, Freeport (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Laura Jean Korando, Elverado High School, Elkville (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Amanda Stegall, Galesburg High School, Galesburg (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Ruth-Anne Yang, Okaw Valley High School, Bethany (University of Texas/Austin)

INDIANA(2)

  • Julie Albertson, Roncalli High School, Indianapolis (Arizona State University)
  • Natalie Trout, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne (University of Texas/Austin)

IOWA(3)

  • Bracinda Blum, Woodbine High School, Woodbine (Arizona State University)
  • Ellen Kendrick, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Nicole Shaw, CAL Community School, Latimer  (University of Nevada, Reno)

KANSAS(7)

  • Jeremiah Garber, Salina Central High School, Salina (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Judy Hampel, Skyline School, Pratt (Kent State University)
  • Kimberly Isbell, Humboldt High School, Humboldt (Arizona State University)
  • Jessica Kahlfeldt, Turner High School, Kansas City (Arizona State University)
  • Laura Schwinn, Emporia High School, Emporia (Arizona State University)
  • Brenna Scott, Washburn Rural High School, Topeka (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Todd Vogts, Western Plains High School, Ransom (University of Nevada, Reno)

KENTUCKY(1)

  • Kelly Gronotte, Notre Dame Academy, Park Hills (Kent State University)

LOUISIANA(4)

  • Kevin Allen, Captain Shreve High School, Shreveport (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Elizabeth Bolton, C.E. Byrd High School, Shreveport (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Rebecca Paul, Fontainebleau High School, Mandeville (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Joseph Redmond, Tara High School, Baton Rouge (University of Missouri, Columbia)

MAINE(1)

  • Heidi Broomhall, Mountain Valley High School, Rumford (University of Texas/Austin)

MARYLAND(1)

  • Daryl Alston, Northwood High School, Silver Spring (University of Texas/Austin)

MASSACHUSETTS(1)

  • Amy Vessels, Hudson High School, Hudson (University of Missouri, Columbia)

MICHIGAN(2)

  • Diane Hofsess, Southfield High School, Southfield (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Warren Kent, Mona Shores High School, Norton Shores (Kent State University)

MINNESOTA(5)

  • Keith Esala, Concordia Academy, Roseville (Kent State University)
  • Michelle Evenson, Irvine, Calif. (Arizona State University)
  • Kathleen Kelly, Menlo Park Academy, Minneapolis (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Amy Kinney, Spectrum High School, Elk River (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Heather Winkler, Mahnomen Secondary School, Mahnomen (University of Missouri, Columbia)

MISSISSIPPI(2)

  • Clarence Hooker, Hinds County Agricultural High School, Utica (Arizona State University)
  • Leona O'Neal, George County High School, Lucedale (Arizona State University)

MISSOURI(7)

  • Amanda Adler, Warsaw High School, Warsaw (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Jesse Bishop, Bunceton Jr./Sr. High School, Bunceton (Kent State University)
  • Donna Fishel, Willard High School, Willard (Arizona State University)
  • Erich Gerding, New Franklin Middle-High School, New Franklin (Kent State University)
  • Loran Marquez, Fort Zumwalt West High School, O'Fallon (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Kimberly Morris, Barat Academy, Dardenne Prairie (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Donna Vennera, Center High School, Kansas City (University of Missouri, Columbia)

NEVADA(1)

  • Ryan Ludwig, Spanish Springs High School, Sparks (Arizona State University)

NEW JERSEY (2)

  • Heather Damron, South Hunterdon Regional High School, Lambertville (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Tanya Pastor, Lyndhurst High School, Lyndhurst (University of Missouri, Columbia)

NEW MEXICO(2)

  • Jerry Appel, Chaparral High School, Chaparral (Arizona State University)
  • Douglas Moser, Mountainair Jr./Sr. High School, Mountainair (University of Texas/Austin)

NEW YORK(9)

  • Zachary Anderson, Indian River High School, Philadelphia (Arizona State University)
  • Ellen Cowhey, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Thomas Elliott, John Marshall High School, Rochester (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Martin Faint, Riverhead High School, Riverhead (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Elizabeth Filippelli, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • David O'Neil, Potsdam Senior High School, Potsdam (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Felice Piggott, The Young Women's Leadership School of East Harlem, New York (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Kristen Schaefer, University Neighborhood High School, New York (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Nancy Spagnola, Amsterdam High School, Amsterdam (Kent State University)

NORTH CAROLINA(1)

  • Erin Sharpe, Gaston Day School, Gastonia (University of Nevada, Reno)

OHIO(8)

  • Beth Bloom, Amelia High School, Batavia (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Rosemarie Fairman, Beaumont School, Cleveland Heights (Kent State University)
  • Holly Kopcha, Batavia High School, Batavia (Kent State University)
  • Laura Miller, Westlake High School, Westlake (Kent State University)
  • Justin Natalie, Canal Winchester High School, Canal Winchester (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Nicholas Somich, Mayfield High School, Cleveland (Kent State University)
  • Tracey Ward, Olentangy Liberty High School, Powell (Arizona State University)
  • Elaine Williams, Carl F. Shuler High School, Cleveland (Arizona State University)

OKLAHOMA(3)

  • Debbie Carlisle, Clinton High School, Clinton (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Barry Schmelzenbach, Harding Fine Arts Center, Oklahoma City (Kent State University)
  • Darla Tresner, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville (Kent State University)

OREGON(2)

  • Aaron Noisey, Nixyaawii Community School, Pendleton (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Josh Smalley, Lebanon High School, Lebanon (University of Missouri, Columbia)

PENNSYLVANIA(5)

  • Sam Bidleman, Bloomsburg High School, Bloomsburg (Arizona State University)
  • Katherine Koenig, Ellis School, Pittsburgh (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Catherine Podolak, Wyoming Valley West Senior High School, Plymouth (Kent State University)
  • James Shaffer, South Western Senior High School, Hanover (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Patricia Turner, East Stroudsburg Senior High School North, Dingmans Ferry (University of Texas/Austin)

SOUTH CAROLINA(1)

  • Katie Yon, Brashier Middle Charter School, Greenville (University of Nevada, Reno)

SOUTH DAKOTA(2)

  • Terri Fried, Stevens High School, Rapid City (Kent State University)
  • MaryGail Monahan, Roosevelt High School, Sioux Falls (University of Missouri, Columbia)

TENNESSEE(3)

  • Sarah Geyer, South Doyle High School, Knoxville (Arizona State University)
  • Cynthia Weathers-Logoleo, John Overton High School, Nashville (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Susann Williams, Antioch High School, Antioch (University of Missouri, Columbia)

TEXAS(11)

  • Meghan Brannon-Reese, East Early College High School, Houston (Arizona State University)
  • Allison Denman, Spring High School, Spring (Arizona State University)
  • Jerry Fordyce, Tomball High School, Tomball (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Susan Greig, Atlanta High School, Atlanta (Kent State University)
  • Cyndi Lemke, New Caney High School, New Caney (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Cheryl Macalik, Rockwall, Texas (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Jamie Ray, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park (Arizona State University)
  • Leah Rosson, Bronte High School, Bronte (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Winn Skinner, Fossil Ridge High School, Keller (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Robert Weinreich, Hawkins High School, San Antonio (Kent State University)
  • Michele Wisniewski, Burbank High School, San Antonio (University of Missouri, Columbia)

UTAH(3)

  • John Carlisle, Granger High School, West Valley City (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Ashley Durham, Bingham High School, South Jordan (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Mary Seal, Lincoln Academy, Pleasant Grove (University of Nevada, Reno)

VERMONT(2)

  • Matthew Cox, Middlebury Union High School, Middlebury (Kent State University)
  • Nancy Olson, Brattleboro Union High School, Brattleboro (University of Missouri, Columbia)

VIRGINIA(3)

  • Judith Davis, Norfolk Collegiate School, Norfolk (Kent State University)
  • Diane Flemming, James River High School, Midlothian (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Deb Riley, Gloucester High School, Gloucester (University of Nevada, Reno)

WASHINGTON(4)

  • Christopher Grasseschi, Bishop Blanchet High School, Seattle (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Michael Ko, Technology Engineering & Communications High, Seattle (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Laurie Wilhite, Goldendale High School, Goldendale (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Nunn Winship, Warden High School, Warden (Arizona State University)

WISCONSIN(5)

  • Tess Larson, Sheboygan South High School, Sheboygan (Kent State University)
  • Joshua Maki, Bay Port High School, Green Bay (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Catherine Newton, Wausau West High School, Wausau (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  • Jason Orozco, Riverside University High School, Milwaukee (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Jodie Schommer, Lakeside Lutheran High School, Lake Mills (Arizona StateUniversity)