About HSJ

Featured School Papers:

Know Your J-Jargon

sports editor: A person who supervises sports coverage for a newspaper.

Learn more J-Jargon »

ASNE Institutes strengthen newspaper advisers

Aug. 21, 2006

RESTON, Va. – As part of an aggressive, comprehensive effort to grow scholastic journalism, 157 teachers from 39 states plus the District of Columbia have completed the sixth annual American Society of Newspaper Editors High School Journalism Institute.

“The ASNE Institute not only trains teachers to nurture the next diverse generation of journalists; it also helps them teach teens about why the First Amendment is unique, relevant, fragile and deserves our protection,” said Julia D. Wallace, 2006-07 chair of ASNE’s High School Journalism Committee and editor of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution. “During the two weeks of training, the newspaper advisers gain insight into journalistic practices and ethical decision making.”

ASNE’s recruitment includes intensive outreach to schools in urban and rural areas where journalism programs are most under stress. Of this year’s 157 schools, 78 (50 percent) have minority student populations of 50 percent or higher. Of the teachers, 38 (24 percent) are people of color.

Since 2001, 1,007 high school teachers have completed the ASNE Institute, and most continue to teach journalism and/or advise a student newspaper.

The ground-breaking ASNE Institute and its related scholastic journalism initiatives are funded by the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation.

Five accredited university journalism schools hosted 2006 ASNE Institutes. The attendees qualified for graduate or continuing education credits, with all expenses covered by ASNE through the Knight grant:

  • Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, July 9-21.
  • University of California at Berkeley, June 11-23.
  • University of South Florida, Tampa, July 16-28.
  • University of Texas at Austin, July 16-28.
  • Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C., July 9-21.

Each journalism school added its unique strengths to a dozen journalism topics and skills workshops outlined by ASNE. Dozens of newspaper professionals and scholastic journalism leaders also helped, supplementing the faculty in leading the sessions.

The Institute helps teachers:

  • Develop a framework for helping students make sound news and ethical judgments.
  • Have stronger reporting, writing, editing, graphics, photography, Web and business skills needed to help students start or improve independent school newspapers.
  • Focus on news reporting and writing rather than essays.
  • Instill a greater understanding of, and appreciation for, the First Amendment.
  • Extend the learning by sharing their training with 10 peers.

Follow-up support is key to the Institute’s success. The teachers receive paid membership to:

  • The Journalism Education Association.
  • The teacher’s state or regional scholastic press group.
  • The Student Press Law Center.

The editor of the local daily paper in each teacher’s community has been notified and encouraged to contact the school’s journalism class or club.

Also, an academic-year subscription to the teacher’s local daily newspaper for use in the classroom is arranged, as are subscriptions to American Journalism Review, Columbia Journalism Review and The American Editor. Each teacher has been given the building blocks of a classroom media library, including an AP Stylebook, a primer on scholastic press law, press ethics guides, news writing texts and a design handbook.

The other five key components of the ASNE high school journalism initiative are:

Highschooljournalism.org: The go-to site for students, teachers/advisers, guidance counselors and professional journalists. Content includes skills-building exercises, lesson plans, interaction with pros, updates on scholastic press freedom issues, scholarships, training opportunities and links to university programs.

My.highschooljournalism.org: More than 400 high school newspapers are already hosted on this site, which provides online search and archiving capabilities. A one-time $50 application fee is used toward journalism materials for the school. Cut and paste methods are used to upload stories, headlines, photos, Podcasts and video. Middle and elementary school newspapers are hosted on my.schooljournalism.org.

ASNE Journalism Partnerships: Daily newspapers seek out individual high schools or school districts to jointly submit applications to launch a student newspaper or improve an existing one. Funding from ASNE is available. Applications for the 2007-08 school year will be mailed to daily newspapers in February.

ASNE/MCT High School Newspaper Service: ASNE and McClatchy/Tribune Campus have teamed up to offer a full-scale wire service to high school newspapers, dramatically improving resources for scholastic journalism. More than 1,200 school papers have signed up. Stories, photos, graphics, illustrations and Web content aim to supplement, not supplant, the work of the high school newspaper staff. A one-time $100 application fee to ASNE Foundation covers the cost of journalism materials sent to the school.

High School National Ad Network: A new program to draw national advertising into high school newspapers. We handle key details such as insertion orders and distribution of payment to school papers.

ASNE is the principal organization of the top editors at daily newspapers. Founded in 1922 as a non-profit professional organization, ASNE focuses on professional development and journalism-related issues, including the First Amendment, diversity in newsroom staffing and coverage diversity, journalism education, editorial innovation and credibility.

The Knight Foundation’s Journalism Program, based in Miami, supports organizations engaged in the education of current and future journalists.

For more information contact:
Diana Mitsu Klos
ASNE Senior Project Director
703-453-1125, dmk@asne.org


2006 ASNE Institute attendees

ALABAMA (3)
Donna Jordan, Buckhorn High School, New Market (Kent State University, Ohio)
Keysha Perry, Calhoun High School, Letohatchee (Kent State University, Ohio)
Heather Pettis, Theodore High School, Theodore (University of South Florida, Tampa)

ARIZONA (4)
Melanie Allen, Moon Valley High School, Phoenix (University of California at Berkeley)
Matthew Buckley, Kofa High School, Yuma (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
Lorinda Pierce, Santa Rita High School, Tucson (University of Texas at Austin)
April Weston, Blue Ridge High School, Lakeside (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)

ARKANSAS (3)
Leslie Krebs, North Little Rock High School (University of California at Berkeley)
Jennifer Lewis, Gosnell High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Robert Taylor, Northside High School, Fort Smith (University of Texas at Austin)

CALIFORNIA (18)
Kathy Arrandale, Rialto High School, Rialto (University of California at Berkeley)
Michelle Balmeo, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino (University of California at Berkeley)
Yoni Fine, Moreau Catholic High School, Hayward (University of California at Berkeley)
Jan Goodspeed, North Monterey County High School, Castroville (University of California at Berkeley)
Janis Hunt, Lompoc Senior High School, (University of Texas at Austin)
Kamala Kavati, Century High School, Santa Ana (University of California at Berkeley)
Ronald Lauderbach, San Ysidro High School, San Diego (University of California at Berkeley)
Adam McLearan, El Camino High School, South San Francisco (Kent State University, Ohio)
Jamie O’Neil, Desert Hot Springs High School, (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Tracy Payne, Notre Dame High School, San Jose (University of California at Berkeley)
Mary Reichert, Silverado High School, Victorville (Kent State University, Ohio)
Jan Renard, Monte Vista Christian School, Watsonville (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Elizabeth Richardson, Downtown College Prep, San Jose (University of Texas at Austin)
Chad Rickard, Eisenhower Senior High School, Rialto (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
Layla Safari, Etiwanda High School, Etiwanda (University of Texas at Austin)
David Skillings, Washington High School, Fremont (Kent State University, Ohio)
Kristie Unkovic, Concord High School, Concord (Kent State University, Ohio)
Ellena Weldon, Philip and Sala Burton Academic High School, San Francisco (University of California at Berkeley)

COLORADO (4)
Ben Everson, Skyline High School, Longmont (University of California at Berkeley)
Douglas LaMunyon, Dolores High School, (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
Desiree Lovato, Widefield High School, Colorado Springs (Kent State University, Ohio)
Catherine Shannon, La Junta High School, (University of South Florida, Tampa)

DELAWARE (1)
Andrew Christopulos, Glasgow High School, Newark (Kent State University, Ohio)

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (1)
Portia Bookhart, Ballou Senior High School (University of California at Berkeley)

FLORIDA (5)
Melissa Atkinson, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs (University of Texas at Austin)
Neyda Borges, Miami Lakes Educational Center, Hialeah (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Kristi Gibbins, Wellington Community High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Cristina Guerra, International Studies Charter High School, Coral Gables (University of California at Berkeley)
Laura Williamson, Kathleen Senior High School, Lakeland (University of Texas at Austin)

GEORGIA (6)
Chris Canter, Pope High School, Marietta (Kent State University, Ohio)
Holly Day, Mill Creek High School, Hoschton (University of California at Berkeley)
Annie Madison, South Atlanta High School, Atlanta (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
Lisa Nicholas, Osborne High School, Marietta (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
Amy Riley, East Coweta High School, Sharpsburg (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Richard Ward, Cross Creek High School, Augusta (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)

HAWAII (3)
Frederic Peel, Kapaa High School, (University of California at Berkeley)
Laura Sardagna, Academy of the Pacific, Honolulu (University of California at Berkeley)
TiffanyRae Yango-Au, James B. Castle High School, Kaneohe (Kent State University, Ohio)

ILLINOIS (6)
Rus Bass Ehler, Juarez High School, Chicago (Kent State University, Ohio)
Carin Gilbert, Taft High School, Chicago (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
Christie Hall, School of Technology, Chicago (University of Texas at Austin)
Nancy Konrath, Guerin College Preparatory High School, River Grove (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Carolyn Mohr, Glenbard West High School, Glen Ellyn (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Jocelyn Pinkerton, Chicago Vocational Career Academy High School (University of California at Berkeley)

INDIANA (1)
Cheryl Ashton, Leo Junior/Senior High School (University of California at Berkeley)

KANSAS (2)
Robin Bortzfield, Pleasanton High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Anita White, Pittsburg High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)

KENTUCKY (2)
Shannon L. Anderson, Meade County High School, Brandenburg (University of Texas at Austin)
Steve Meadows, Danville High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)

LOUISIANA (1)
Gwendolyn King Perry, Clinton High School (University of Texas at Austin)

MAINE (1)
Bethany Dorian, Leavitt Area High School, Turner (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)

MARYLAND (3)
Kelly Bergan, Havre De Grace High School (University of South Florida)
Susan Burnett, Aberdeen High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Amy Kushner, Gaithersburg High School (University of California at Berkeley)

MASSACHUSETTS (4)
Colleen Gacic, Scituate High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Ryan Gallagher, Malden High School (University of Texas at Austin)
Shawn Landry, Billerica Memorial High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Jeffrey Lang, Mt. Everett Regional High School, Sheffield (University of Texas at Austin)

MICHIGAN (4)
Lorena Craighead, Renaissance High School, Detroit (University of Texas at Austin)
Julie Linderleaf, J.W. Sexton High School, Lansing (University of California at Berkeley)
Laura Wright, Traverse City West Senior High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Glen Young, Petoskey High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)

MINNESOTA (4)
Matt Deutsch, Burnsville Senior High School, Burnsville (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Roshelle Kiecker, Lakeville High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Dain Liepa, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka (University of California at Berkeley)
Corinth Matera, South Senior High School, Minneapolis (Kent State University, Ohio)

MISSISSIPPI (2)
Deborah Hardy, Ocean Springs High School (University of Texas at Austin)
Carmen Jones, Gentry High School, Indianola (University of California at Berkeley)

MONTANA (2)
Charles Appleby, Bigfork High School (University of California at Berkeley)
Kim Lucostic, Big Sky High School, Missoula (University of California at Berkeley)

NEBRASKA (3)
Hillary Aerts, Omaha North High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Jamie Hestermann, Gretna High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Elizabeth Kavan, Wood River High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)

NEVADA (2)
Amy Burton, Churchill County High School, Fallon (University of California at Berkeley)
Devyn Spears, Las Vegas High School (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)

NEW HAMPSHIRE (1)
Mary Lukas-DeWinkeleer, Londonderry High School (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)

NEW JERSEY (5)
Amy Cancel, Brick Township High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Mary Ann McKinney, Warren Hills Regional High School, Washington (University of South Florida)
Kelly Mulligan, Parsippany High School, Parsippany (University of Texas at Austin)
Felicia Querido, Academy High School (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
Sharon Yedwab, Passaic High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)

NEW MEXICO (1)
Samatha Sage, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington (University of California at Berkeley)

NEW YORK (5)
Cindy Carey, Shenendehowa High School, Clifton Park (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
Loraine Corfield, Ramapo High School, Spring Valley (Kent State University, Kent, OH)
Kelly Gionti, Martin Luther King Jr. High School, New York (Kent State University, OH)
Marisa Harris, Bronx Leadership Academy High School, Bronx (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Scott Menscher, Edward R. Murrow High School, Brooklyn (University of Texas at Austin)

NORTH CAROLINA (5)
Jennifer Hall-Lewis, Holly Springs High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Deborah Alcorn Nowell, Northern High School, Durham (University of South Florida, Tampa)
April Parks Millsap, Jacksonville High School (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
Tracey Petree, Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District, Charlotte (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
Claudia Walker, Red Springs High School, (University of California at Berkeley)

OHIO (6)
Mandi Asbury, Lutheran High School East, Cleveland Heights (Kent State University, Ohio)
Amy Gayheart, Fairborn High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Pamela Harr, Theodore Roosevelt High School, Kent (Kent State University, Ohio)
Doug Stevens, Withrow International High School, Cincinnati (Kent State University, Ohio)
Carla Thompson, Timken Senior High School, Canton (Kent State University, Ohio)
Vikas Turakhia, Copley High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)

OKLAHOMA (9)
Karen Beavers, Lawton High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Kari Chancey, Broken Arrow High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Gloria Jones McAfee, Idabel High School (University of Texas at Austin)
Brandon Midgley, Ketchum High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
Becky Ollar, Will Rogers High School, Tulsa (University of California at Berkeley)
Bill Pierce, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City (University of Texas at Austin)
Kay Scarberry, Wewoka High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Nancy Carlene Sherry, Tulsa School of Arts & Sciences (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Linda Winn, Piedmont High School (Kent State University, Ohio)

OREGON (2)
Joan Cluff, Forest Grove High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Beth Hoover, La Pine High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)

PENNSYLVANIA (3)
Joseph Byrne, Delone Catholic High School, McSherrystown (University of California at Berkeley)
Leslie Clementoni, Delaware Valley High School, Milford (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Crystal Holtzman, Spring Grove Area Senior High School (Kent State University, Ohio)

SOUTH CAROLINA (3)
Solomon Afful, Estill High School (University of Texas at Austin)
Cindy Koon, South Pointe Point High, Rock Hill (Kent State University, Ohio)
Norma Rockwell, Allendale-Fairfax High School (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)

TEXAS (20)
Amee Allen, Santa Fe High School, (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Vickie Amos, Stephenville High School (University of Texas at Austin)
Maat Andrews, Jefferson Davis High School, Houston (University of Texas at Austin)
Angela Blair, Ranchview High School, Irving (University of Texas at Austin)
Stacey Dudzinski, North Crowley High School, Fort Worth (University of Texas at Austin)
Audrey Fleming, North Garland High School, Garland (University of Texas at Austin)
Mary Beth Kerr, Cypress Creek High School, Houston (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Nannette Krampitz, Foster High School, Richmond (University of Texas at Austin)
Kimberley Miller, Georgetown 9th Grade Campus (Kent State University, Ohio)
Amanda Moor, Richardson High School (University of California at Berkeley)
Kristi Piper, Danbury High School (University of California at Berkeley)
Brian Shelton, Hebron High School, Carrollton (University of Texas at Austin)
Sheryl Stephenson, Westbury High School, Houston (University of Texas at Austin)
Mary Ueland, Coldspring-Oakhurst High School (University of Texas at Austin)
Jan Vickers, Odem High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Melissa Vining, Bullard High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Kristina Wells, Manor High School, Manor (University of Texas at Austin)
Emily Wolinsky, Reagan High School, Austin (University of Texas at Austin)
Angela Yarbrough, Poteet High School (University of Texas at Austin)
Magdalena Zavala, Taylor High School (University of Texas at Austin)

UTAH (1)
Joseph Crnich, Ogden High School, (University of Texas at Austin)

VIRGINIA (4)
Bernadine Duncan, Salem High School, Virginia Beach (University of Texas at Austin)
Katherine Ingwersen, Falls Church High School (University of California at Berkeley)
Katie Oliver, James Monroe High School, Fredericksburg (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Amy Wellens, Floyd E. Kellam High School, Virginia Beach (University of California at Berkeley)

WASHINGTON (4)
Sandy Cato, Fife High School, Tacoma (Kent State University, Ohio)
Lindsay Hall, Franklin Pierce High School, Tacoma (University of Texas at Austin)
Todd Keister, Spanaway Lake High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
Jeffrey Youde, Quilcene High School (University of California at Berkeley)

WISCONSIN (2)
Rachel Dobrauc, Messmer High School, Milwaukee (University of California at Berkeley)
Megan Reimer, Wausau West High School (University of South Florida)

WYOMING (1)
Michael Clift, Sheridan High School (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)