About HSJ

Featured School Papers:

Know Your J-Jargon

editorial writer: An individual who writes editorials for a newspaper.

Learn more J-Jargon »

ASNE Institutes strengthen, energize newspaper advisers

Sept. 19, 2005

RESTON, Va. – As part of an aggressive, comprehensive effort to strengthen scholastic journalism, 149 teachers from 41 states plus the District of Columbia have completed the fifth annual American Society of Newspaper Editors High School Journalism Institute.

“So many journalists speak fondly of teachers who inspired them to pursue a craft and career that is at the heart of our democracy and brims with challenges, meaning and impact,” said Jeffrey D. Cohen, 2005-06 chair of ASNE’s High School Journalism Committee and editor of the Houston Chronicle. “The ASNE institutes help newspaper advisers gain insight into journalistic practices, news values and ethical decision making.”

In 2004, the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation renewed a three-year, $5 million grant to ASNE to pursue high school journalism initiatives from 2004 until 2006, including the summer Institute. Other key ASNE scholastic journalism initiatives are detailed on the next page.

Five accredited university journalism schools hosted ASNE Institutes. The attendees qualified for graduate or continuing education credits, with all expenses covered by ASNE through the Knight grant. The 2005 host universities were:

  • Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, July 10-22.
  • University of California at Berkeley, June 5-17.
  • University of South Florida, Tampa, July 17-29.
  • University of Texas at Austin, July 17-29.
  • Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C., July 10-22.

Each journalism school added its unique strengths to a dozen journalism topics and skills workshops outlined by ASNE. Dozens of newspaper professionals and scholastic journalism leaders partnered with the universities, supplementing the faculty in shaping and leading the sessions. A total of 851 teachers have completed the ASNE Institute since its inception in 2001.

The Institute’s overall goals are to inspire teachers to:

  • Develop a framework for helping students make sound news and ethical judgments.
  • Have stronger writing, editing, graphic, photography, Web and business skills needed to help students start or improve independent school newspapers.
  • Focus on news reporting and writing rather than essays.
  • Instill a greater understanding of, and appreciation for, the First Amendment.
  • Extend the learning by sharing their training with 10 peers.

Recruitment includes outreach to schools in urban and rural areas where journalism programs are under stress. Of this year’s 149 schools, 78 (52 percent) have minority student populations of 50 percent or higher. Of the teachers, 26 (16 percent) are people of color.

Follow-up support is key to the Institute’s success. In addition to the two-week training, the teachers receive paid membership to:

  • The Journalism Education Association, an independent national scholastic journalism organization for teachers and advisers.
  • The teacher’s state or regional scholastic press group.
  • The Student Press Law Center.

The editor of the local daily paper in each teacher’s community has been notified and encouraged to make contact with the school’s journalism class or club.

Also, an academic-year subscription to the teacher’s local daily newspaper for use in the classroom is arranged, as are subscriptions to American Journalism Review, Columbia Journalism Review and The American Editor. Each teacher has also been provided with the building blocks of a classroom media library, including an AP Stylebook, a primer on scholastic press law, press ethics guides, news writing texts and a design handbook.

Application forms for high school teachers who wish to apply to the 2006 ASNE Institute will be mailed to high schools later this fall and will be accessible online.

The other four key components of the ASNE high school journalism initiative are:

highschooljournalism.org: An educational Web site for students interested in journalism, their teachers/advisers, guidance counselors and newspaper editors. Regularly updated content includes lesson plans, interaction with professional journalists, updates on scholastic press freedom issues, a database of scholarships and training programs for students and teachers and links to more than university j-schools.

My.highschooljournalism.org: More than 300 high school newspapers are already hosted on this site, which provides online search and archiving capabilities. A one-time $25 application fee is used toward journalism materials for the school. Cut and paste methods are used to upload stories, headlines, photos and other material. Middle and elementary school newspapers are hosted on my.schooljournalism.org.

ASNE Journalism Partnerships: Daily newspapers seek out individual high schools or school districts to jointly submit applications to ASNE for specific projects to launch a student newspaper or improve an existing one. Funding of up to $5,000 is available for computer hardware and software for the school newspaper if a clear need and attainable goals are demonstrated. Applications for the 2006-07 school year will be mailed to daily newspapers in March.

ASNE/KRT High School Newspaper Service: ASNE and Knight Ridder/Tribune Information Services have teamed up to offer a full-scale wire service to high school newspapers to dramatically improve the resources available to scholastic journalism. More than 800 school papers have signed up. Stories, photos, graphics, illustrations and Web content aim to supplement, not supplant, the work of the high school newspaper staff. A one-time $50 application fee to ASNE Foundation covers the cost of journalism materials sent to the school.

ASNE is the principal organization of the top editors at daily newspapers throughout the Americas. Founded in 1922 as a non-profit professional organization, ASNE focuses on the professional development of its members and journalism-related issues, including the First Amendment, newsroom staff diversity, journalism education, editorial innovation, journalism credibility and the newspaper’s role in providing information necessary to the informed practice of citizenship.

The Knight Foundation’s Journalism Program, based in Miami, supports organizations engaged in the education of current and future journalists.

For more information contact:
Diana Mitsu Klos
ASNE Senior Project Director 703-453-1125, dmk@asne.org


2005 ASNE High School Journalism Institute attendees

ALABAMA (4)

  • Mike Briscoe, Woodlawn High School, Birmingham (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Patrick Lewandowski, Carver Senior High School, Montgomery (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Cynthia Martin, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, Montgomery (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Beverly Rossini, Theodore High School, Theodore (University of Texas at Austin)

ALASKA (1)

  • Susan Jarrell, Frank A. Degnan High School, Unalakleet (University of California, Berkeley)

ARIZONA (4)

  • Heather Brempell, Toltecalli Academy, Tucson (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Faith Caffey, Holbrook High School, Holbrook (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Shelby Meyer, Urban League Academy, Tucson (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Sara Stahl, Coconino High School, Flagstaff (University of South Florida, Tampa)

ARKANSAS (2)

  • Kelley Diemer, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences & the Arts, Hot Springs (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Jennifer Ford, Gravette High School, Gravette (University of South Florida, Tampa)

CALIFORNIA (15)

  • Sarah Altschul, San Lorenzo High School, San Lorenzo (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Dina Capra, James Monroe High School, North Hills (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Heather Clary, Parlier High School, Parlier (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Kristy Garcia, Henry M. Gunn Senior High School, Palo Alto (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Lucy Guerrero, Middle College High School @SAC, Santa Ana (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Roland Herberg, Oak Park High School, Oak Park (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Janet Iredale, Garey Senior High School, Pomona (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Heather Kristensen, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Ethel Matlen, John H. Francis Polytechnic High School, Sun Valley (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Leslie Mefford-Reeser, Turlock High School, Turlock (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Adriana Plascencia, Woodlake Union High School, Woodlake (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Hal Stemmler, Franklin High School, Elk Grove (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Jennifer Swanson, Arroyo High School, El Monte (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Grant Thor, Washington Union High School, Fresno (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Karin Van Orman, Ida B. Wells High School, San Francisco (University of South Florida, Tampa)

COLORADO (5)

  • Carrie Faust, Smoky Hill High School, Aurora (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Kristi Helzer, University High School, Greeley (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Beth Kenny, Career Education Center Middle College of Denver High School, Denver (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Barbara McLachlan, Durango High School, Durango (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Zach Odell, Central High School, Pueblo (Kent State University, Ohio)

CONNECTICUT (1)

  • John Martin, New London High School, New London (University of South Florida, Tampa)

DELAWARE (1)

  • David Wright, Middletown High School, Middletown (Kent State University, Ohio)

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3)

  • Sandra Adams-Byrd, Eastern Senior High School, Washington (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Loretta Kelly, Calvin Coolidge Senior High School, Washington (University of California, Berkeley)
  • George Telzrow, Cardozo Senior High School, Washington (University of South Florida, Tampa)

FLORIDA (10)

  • Kathryn Abbruzzese, Terry Parker High School, Jacksonville (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Dianne Burd, Lake Mary High School, Lake Mary (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Tracey Burger, John A. Ferguson Senior High School, Miami (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Megan Harowitz, Winter Springs High School, Winter Springs (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Joe Humphrey, Hillsborough Senior High School, Tampa (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Karla Kennedy, Miami Norland Senior High School, Miami (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Mark Longo, PTEC South Secondary School, St. Petersburg (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Jeff Moffitt, Olympia High School, Orlando (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Melissa Reiker, Apopka High School, Apopka (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Amanda (Amy) Taylor, Edgewater High School, Orlando (University of California, Berkeley)

GEORGIA (4)

  • Brent Gebel, Georgia Military College Pre High School, Milledgeville (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Coni Grebel, Lee County High School, Leesburg (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Dara Jones, Lithonia High School, Lithonia (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Donell Osborne-Ziegler, Westside High School, Macon (Kent State University, Ohio)

HAWAII (2)

  • Pam Ellis, Kaiser High School, Honolulu (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Karin Swanson, Iolani School, Honolulu (Kent State University, Ohio)

IDAHO (2)

  • Matthew Coleman, Lapwai High School, Lapwai (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Anna Jackson, Timberline High School, Boise (University of California, Berkeley)

ILLINOIS (9)

  • Dijana Baltic, Marshall Metro High School, Chicago (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Nikita Bryant, Applied Arts, Science and Technology High School, Chicago (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Jaime Hajek, Glenbard North High School, Carol Stream (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Eugene Hazzard, Excel Academy, Chicago (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Joyce Hutchens, York Alternative High School, Chicago (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Valerie Lablaiks, George Washington High School, Chicago (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Lauren May, Oak Lawn Community High School, Oak Lawn (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Patrick Pugliese, Carl Schurz High School, Chicago (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Carolyn Wagner, Lake Zurich High School, Lake Zurich (Kent State University, Ohio)

INDIANA (3)

  • Torry Ivey-Burnett, West Side High School, Gary (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Christina Pace, George Washington Community School, Indianapolis (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Liz Wittich, Pike High School, Indianapolis (Kent State University, Ohio)

KANSAS (2)

  • Jill Chittum, Derby High School, Derby (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Liz Meitl, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe (Kent State University, Ohio)

LOUISIANA (2)

  • Evelyn Parker, Peabody Magnet High School, Alexandria (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Angela Watkins, C.E. Byrd High School, Shreveport (University of California, Berkeley)

MARYLAND (1)

  • Rosemary Steck, Baltimore City College High School, Baltimore (Kent State University, Ohio)

MASSACHUSETTS (2)

  • Jo-Anne Charette, Fairhaven High School, Fairhaven (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Naphtali DeGeorge, Jeremiah Burke High School, Dorchester (Kent State University, Ohio)

MICHIGAN (4)

  • Susan Absher, Western International High School, Detroit (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Lori Fulton, Mattawan High School, Mattawan (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Molly Jones, Harbor Springs High School, Harbor Springs (University of California, Berkeley)
  • William Schott, Clio High School, Clio (Kent State University, Ohio)

MINNESOTA (3)

  • Kate Franson, Brooklyn Center High School, Brooklyn Center (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Kristine Gruenberg, East Grand Forks Senior High School, East Grand Forks (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Wendy Brown Kappes, Southwest Senior High School, Minneapolis (Kent State University, Ohio)

MISSISSIPPI (3)

  • Marilyn Graef, Noxubee County High School, Macon (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Coy Henderson, J.J. McClain High School, Lexington (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Jessica Potts, Stone High School, Wiggins (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)

MISSOURI (2)

  • Sarah Siebenborn, Trenton High School, Trenton (University of California, Berkeley)
  • April van Buren, Parkway Central High School, Chesterfield (University of South Florida, Tampa)

NEVADA (2)

  • Jayme Moreland, Desert Pines High School, Las Vegas (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Sarah Probasco, Del Sol High School, Las Vegas (University of California, Berkeley)

NEW JERSEY (3)

  • Kimberly Aleski, Freehold Township High School, Freehold (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Rudy Baez, Memorial High School, West New York (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Rafeeza Shahabudeen, Central High School, Newark (University of South Florida, Tampa)

NEW MEXICO (2)

  • Megan Murray, Prince of Peace School, Cedar Crest (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Bill Nevins, Horizon Academy Northwest, Albuquerque (University of California, Berkeley)

NEW YORK (4)

  • Michele Barry, John Adams High School, Ozone Park (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Shannon Curran, High School for Law and Public Service, New York (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Roger Kaplan, William H. Taft High School, Bronx (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Margaret Warner, Manhattan Center for Science and Math, New York (Kent State University, Ohio)

NORTH CAROLINA (4)

  • Katherine Burch, Polk County High School, Columbus (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Katrina Hester, North Henderson High School, Hendersonville (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Sarah Neal, Manteo High School, Manteo (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Kelley Poulos, J.M. Robinson High School, Concord (University of California, Berkeley)

NORTH DAKOTA (1)

  • Eunice Guthrie, Fargo South High School, Fargo (University of Texas at Austin)

OHIO (4)

  • Deedra Darby, Tinora High School, Defiance (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Achilles Lakes, Princeton High School, Cincinnati (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • George Massa, Shaw High School, East Cleveland (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Jill Rippeth, New Philadelphia High School, New Philadelphia (Kent State University, Ohio)

OKLAHOMA (6)

  • Sheryl Bellamy, Wakita High School, Wakita (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Gloria Carter, Memorial High School, Tulsa (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Jackie Hewitt, Holland Hall, Tulsa (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Rae Magby, Geronimo High School, Geronimo (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Sherry Riner, MacArthur High School, Lawton (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Debbie Weeks, Chandler High School, Chandler (University of California, Berkeley)

OREGON (2)

  • Nerissa Ediza, Parkrose High School, Portland (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Camden McFarland, Astoria High School, Astoria (University of South Florida, Tampa)

PENNSYLVANIA (4)

  • Julie Chortanoff, Steelton-Highspire High School, Steelton (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Judith Kleist, Chester High School, Chester (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Linda Lowry, Sugar Valley Rural Charter School, Loganton (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Kelly Smith, Norristown Area High School, Norristown (University of California, Berkeley)

SOUTH CAROLINA (3)

  • George Geer, Andrews High School, Andrews (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Barry Johnson, Northwestern High School, Rock Hill (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Lynn Lamar-Sampson, Eastside High School, Taylors (University of South Florida, Tampa)

TENNESSEE (2)

  • Charlotte Loftus, Bartlett High School, Bartlett (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Denise McGaha, Clinton High School, Clinton (University of Texas at Austin)

TEXAS (13)

  • Sherry Beard, Communications Arts High School, San Antonio (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)
  • Pamela Breuer, Lubbock High School, Lubbock (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Gary Chism, James Madison High School, Houston (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Edna Cortinas-Young, Incarnate Word Academy, Corpus Christi (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Roy Hall, Hondo High School, Hondo (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Jenifer Hamilton, Texas Military Institute, San Antonio (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Teresa Hawkins, South San Antonio High School, San Antonio (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Jennifer Heath, Randall High School, Amarillo (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Russell Henry, Lake Travis High School, Austin (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Kelly Lemons, Connally High School, Austin (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Susan Odette-Parma, Eastern Hills High School, Fort Worth (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Natalia Suleiman, Brighter Horizons Academy, Garland (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Kelly Williamson, Estacado High School, Lubbock (University of Texas at Austin)

UTAH (3)

  • Lisa Kolstad, Valley High School, Sandy (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Nathan Phillips, Lone Peak High School, Highland (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Robert Wessman, Taylorsville High School, Salt Lake City (University of California, Berkeley)

VERMONT (1)

  • Beverly Dame, Lyndon Institute, Lyndon Center (Winthrop University, Rock Hill, S.C.)

VIRGINIA (2)

  • Andrea Disney, Booker T. Washington High School, Norfolk (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Elizabeth Kolbush, Arcadia High School, Oak Hall (University of Texas at Austin)

WASHINGTON (3)

  • Joyce Fink, W.F. West High School, Chehalis (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Holly Hamilton, Lynnwood High School, Lynnwood (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Anna Marshall, Auburn Mountainview High School, Auburn (Kent State University, Ohio)

WISCONSIN (3)

  • Stephanie Caroselli, Lakeland High School, Minocqua (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Paul Clark, Wausau East High School, Wausau (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Leon Glowacki, South Division High School, Milwaukee (Kent State University, Ohio)

WYOMING (2)

  • Rochelle Fox, Big Horn High School, Big Horn (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Katherine Patrick, Torrington High School, Torrington (University of California, Berkeley)