About HSJ

Featured School Papers:

Know Your J-Jargon

anchor: One in the television studio who ties together the newscast by reading the news and providing transitions from one story to the next. News Reporting & Writing (Eighth Edition) by the Missouri Group. Copyright 2005. Reproduced by permission of Bedford/St. Martins.

Learn more J-Jargon »

ASNE Institute helps spark, improve high school newspapers

Aug. 7, 2002

RESTON, Va. – As part of a comprehensive, far-reaching effort to revitalize scholastic journalism, 175 teachers from 38 states and the District of Columbia have completed the second annual American Society of Newspaper Editors High School Journalism Institute.

“This is one of the most important programs ever launched by ASNE. It is important to scholastic education, to the future of newspapers and, most significantly, to the strength of American democracy,” said Diane H. McFarlin, 2002-03 ASNE President and publisher of the Sarasota (Fla.) Herald-Tribune.

The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation provided ASNE with a $4.8 million grant to pursue high school journalism initiatives from 2001-03, including the summer Institute. Three other ASNE scholastic journalism initiatives are detailed below.

For the second straight year, six accredited university journalism schools were selected to host five ASNE Institutes. Thirty-five teachers attended each program and were eligible to earn graduate credits paid for by ASNE. The 2002 host universities were:

  • Ball State University, Muncie, Ind., July 7-19.
  • Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, July 7-19.
  • University of Maryland, College Park, and Hampton University, Hampton, Va., (joint program held in College Park, Md.), July 14-26.
  • University of South Florida, Tampa, July 21-Aug. 2.
  • University of Texas at Austin, June 16-28.

Each university added its unique strengths to a set of a dozen core journalism topics and skills workshops outlined by ASNE. Dozens of newspaper professionals partnered with the universities, supplementing the faculty in shaping and leading the sessions.

The Institute’s overall goals are to:

  • Produce teachers who are better informed about the operations, practices, news values and ethical decision making in the craft of journalism.
  • Develop the writing, editing, graphic, photography, Web and business skills that teachers need to better advise students and to start or improve independent school newspapers.
  • Shift the focus of many high school newspapers to fair and balanced news reporting and writing rather than essay writing and public relations.
  • Instill a greater understanding of, and appreciation for, the First Amendment.
  • Share the experience with at least 10 other teachers and colleagues.

“High school students need to know how news really works, and how they can best consume it and be the best citizens they can be. They deserve a vibrant, high-quality press,” said Eric Newton, director of journalism initiatives for the Knight Foundation.

Another goal of the ASNE initiative is to encourage applications from school districts in urban and isolated rural areas where journalism programs have disappeared or are under stress. Of the 175 schools represented, 78 schools (45 percent) have minority student populations of 50 percent or higher. Of the teachers, 36 (21 percent) identified themselves as minorities.

Nearly 300 teachers applied to attend the ASNE Institute. For those selected, major expenses including transportation, lodging, meals and tuition were covered by ASNE.

Follow-up support is key to the program’s success. Institute participation includes paid membership to the Journalism Education Association, an independent national scholastic journalism organization for teachers and advisers. Other paid memberships include the teacher’s state or regional scholastic press group and the Student Press Law Center.

An academic-year subscription to the teacher’s local daily newspaper for use in the classroom is being arranged, as are subscriptions to American Journalism Review, Columbia Journalism Review and The American Editor. Each teacher has also been provided with the building blocks of a media library, including an AP Stylebook, a primer on scholastic press law, press ethics guides, a news writing text and a design handbook.

“What an enriching experience! We in ASNE are very pleased that we could help high school teachers in this way. The teachers have become better, their students will become better and journalism will become better because of the things they learned in the Institute,” said Judy Pace Christie, 2002-03 chair of ASNE’s High School Journalism Committee and editor of The Times, Shreveport, La. “Now the really important work begins for these teachers: Conveying what they’ve learned about journalism to students.”

Application forms for teachers who wish to apply to the 2003 Institute will be mailed to high schools this fall and will be accessible online.

The other three key components of the ASNE high school journalism initiative are:

www.highschooljournalism.org: A Web site for students interested in journalism, their teachers/advisers, guidance counselors and newspaper editors. Content, which is updated several times a week, includes skills-building exercises, sample lesson plans, a spotlight on high school newspapers across the country, interaction with professional journalists, updates on scholastic press freedom issues and links to university journalism programs.

ASNE Journalism Partnerships: Daily newspapers are encouraged to seek out individual high schools or school districts to jointly submit applications to ASNE for specific projects to launch a student newspaper or improve an existing one. Funding of up to $5,000 is available for computer hardware and software for the school newspaper if a clear need and attainable goals are demonstrated. Partnerships for the 2002-03 school year will be announced in August. Applications for the 2003-04 school year will be mailed to daily newspapers in the spring of 2003.

www.myhighschooljournalism.org: The best and easiest way to start an online school newspaper, while existing newspapers gain access to search and archiving capabilities. The hosting service is free. A one-time $25 application fee is used toward journalism materials for the school. No special computer language skills are needed to place a high school newspaper online.

ASNE is the principal organization of the top editors at daily newspapers throughout the Americas. Founded in 1922 as a non-profit professional organization, ASNE focuses on the professional development of its members and journalism-related issues, including the First Amendment, newsroom staff diversity, journalism education, editorial innovation, journalism credibility and the newspaper’s role in providing information necessary to the informed practice of citizenship.

The Knight Foundation’s Journalism Program, based in Miami, supports organizations engaged in the education of current and future journalists.

For more information contact:

Diana Mitsu Klos

ASNE Senior Project Director

703-453-1125, dmk@asne.org


Teachers who completed the 2002 ASNE High School Journalism Institute

ALABAMA (2)

  • Danielle Bessey, Sparkman High School, Harvest (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Art Culpepper, Williamson High School, Mobile (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).

ALASKA (2)

  • Georgia Berry, Bartlett High School, Anchorage (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Susan Thames, Dillingham High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).

ARIZONA (3)

  • Lindy Cox, Chinle High School (University of Texas/ Austin).
  • Marianne B. Moriarty, Bourgade Catholic High School, Phoenix (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Wanda Wunder, Ironwood Ridge High School, Tucson (University of Texas/Austin).

CALIFORNIA (20)

  • T. R. Amsler, Tennyson High School, Hayward (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Fermin Barboza, Laton High School (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Mick Battaglini, Alisal High School, Salinas (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Larry Butcher, Bishop Quinn Schools, Palo Cedro (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Brian Caulfield, Tustin High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Kathleen Cecil, Mission High School, San Francisco (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Sydney Dalmaso, Le Grand High School (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Nancine Decherd, Mar Vista High School, Imperial Beach (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Janet Ewell, Rancho Alamitos High School, Garden Grove (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Kristen Haywood, Del Mar High School, San Jose (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Tim Jollymore, Skyline High School, Oakland (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Lisa Kingsbury, Antioch High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Amy Marquis, Banning High School (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Johanna McCormick, Homestead High School, Cupertino (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • James Myers, Point Arena High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Staci Ortiz, Steele Canyon High School, Spring Valley (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Lydia Ramos, Phineas Banning Senior High School, Wilmington (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Sandra M. Reese, Dixon High School (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Paula Ridley, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Marilyn Wood, Ceres High School (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).

COLORADO (1)

  • Kelly Brown, East High School, Denver (University of Texas/Austin).

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (1)

  • Wattie S. Harmon, Howard D. Woodson Senior High School, (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).

FLORIDA (12)

  • May Bennett, Dwyer Community High School, Palm Beach Gardens (University of South Florida, Tampa);
  • Cristina Casero, Belen Jesuit Preparatory School, Miami (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Philip Dignan, Hilliard Middle-Senior High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Randy Funderburke, Southeast High School, Bradenton (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Maria Guevara, Homestead Senior High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Jessica Herrick, South Fork High School, Stuart (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Mary Theresa Kiely, Homestead Senior High School (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Kelly Berglowe, Mitchell High School, New Port Richey (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Kim Meadows, Douglas Anderson School of the Arts, Jacksonville (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Robin Mitchell, Pine View School for the Gifted, Osprey (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Jennifer Tambellini, East Bay High School, Gibsonton (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Joan Brown Williams, Jones High School, Orlando (University of South Florida, Tampa).

GEORGIA (2)

  • Lynlee Doar, McEachern High School, Powder Springs (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Diane Shearer, Chamblee High School (University of South Florida, Tampa).

HAWAII (6)

  • Shanda Arume, Lahainaluna High School (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Jamie Dela Cruz, James Campbell High School, Ewa Beach (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Joel Flor, Castle High School, Kaneohe (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Melinda Rotramel, Maryknoll High School, Honolulu (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Elizabeth Truesdell, Kamehameha Secondary School, Honolulu (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Celeste Volivar-Fry, Kea’au High School (University of Texas/Austin).

IDAHO (1)

  • Brandon Bolyard, Twin Falls High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).

ILLINOIS (3)

  • Melissa Agar, Monmouth High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Renee Jarrett, Bartlett High School (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Carol Moran, Chicago Military Academy, Bronzeville (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).

 INDIANA (4)

  • Donald Guerrettaz, Lutheran High School, Indianapolis (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Kristina Kraiko, Griffith High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Monice Lillie, West Side High School, Gary (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Lawrence Vallem, Theodore Roosevelt High School, Gary (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).

IOWA (4)

  • Jaime Ellsworth, Wapsie Valley Junior/Senior High, Fairbank (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Ellen Fredberg, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Bridget Mueller, Regina Junior/Senior High School, Iowa City (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Erin Perry, West Liberty High School (Kent State University, Ohio).

KANSAS (3)

  • Cynthia Bender, Harmon High School, Kansas City (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Jennifer Hanson, Satanta High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Lisa Sjogren, Flinthills High School, Rosalia (Kent State University, Ohio).

KENTUCKY (1)

  • Regina Beach, Deming High School, Mt. Olivet (Kent State University, Ohio).

LOUISIANA (5)

  • Phyllis Hernandez, East Ascension High School, Gonzales (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Diann Montgomery, Woodlawn High School, Shreveport (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Francis Montgomery, Wilkinson County High School, Woodville (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Daphanne Poole, Frederick Douglas High School, New Orleans (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Patricia Robinson, Boothville-Venice High School, Boothville (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Juaquana Stewart, John F. Kennedy Senior High School, New Orleans (University of South Florida, Tampa).

MAINE (1)

  • Dawn Lawson, Biddeford High School (Kent State University, Ohio).

MARYLAND (6)

  • Melanie Coates, Catonsville High School (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Joan Grabowski, Our Lady of the Rosary High School, Baltimore (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Karen Hott, Broadneck High School, Annapolis (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Andrew Kreckovsky, Crossland High School, Temple Hills (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Elissa Leif, St. Veronica’s Academy, Baltimore (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Charles Taylor, Oxon Hill High School (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).

MASSACHUSETTS (1)

  • Aleisa Dunn, Dorchester High School (University of South Florida, Tampa).

MICHIGAN (10)

  • Patrick Akerley, Lake Shore High School, St. Clair Shores (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Mary Ellen Bell, Lamphere High School, Madison Heights (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Lydia Cadena, Novi High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • David Hebestreit, Livonia Churchill High School (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Dave Kamke, Jackson County Western, Parma (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Tanya Moss, Thomas Cooley High School, Detroit (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Mary Rodriguez, Airport High School, Carleton (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Kent Wabel, Hartland High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Angela Zastrow, Heritage High School, Saginaw (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Roxanne Zell, East Jordan High School (Kent State University, Ohio).

MINNESOTA (3)

  • Elizabeth Hillstrom, Cook County High School, Grand Marais (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Mark Jensen, South Senior High School, Minneapolis (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Barbara Lambert, North High School, North St. Paul (University of South Florida, Tampa).

MISSISSIPPI (3)

  • April Holifield, Southaven High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Carolyn Matthews, Pass Christian High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Nicol Woodbury, Vancleave High School (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).

MISSOURI (2)

  • Mary J. Pratt, Southern Boone County High School, Ashland (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Mark Robertson, St. Clair High School (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).

NEBRASKA (1)

  • Janelle Schultz, Gering High School (Kent State University, Ohio).

NEVADA (1)

  • Deanna Peters, Fernley High School (Kent State University, Ohio).

NEW JERSEY (1)

  • Michael G. Rua, Pinelands Regional High School, Tuckerton (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).

NEW MEXICO (4)

  • Jennifer Chavez-Miller, Jemez Valley High School, Jemez Pueblo (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Albert Martinez, Belen High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Mary Rafferty, New Futures School, Albuquerque (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Laurie Stonebarger, Thoreau High School (Kent State University, Ohio).

NEW YORK (6)

  • Keith Boardman, Pittsford Mendon High School (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Seth Flicker, Brooklyn Friends School (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Albert Nickerson, High School Redirection, Brooklyn (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Roseanne Riolo, Woodlands High School, Hartsdale (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Nicole Reis, White Plains High School (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Elly Schleifer, Gorton High School, Yonkers (University of Texas/Austin).

NORTH CAROLINA (2)

  • Kate Billman, Cardinal Gibbons High School, Raleigh (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Kevin Clary, South Stokes High School, Walnut Cove (Kent State University, Ohio).

NORTH DAKOTA (1)

  • Jodi Hest, Fargo South High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).

OHIO (7)

  • Joni L. Fair, Clinton-Massie High School, Clarksville (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Carol L. Hemmerly, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Judi Kirby, Licking Valley High School, Newark (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Mary K. Latorre, Berne Union High School, Sugar Grove (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Timothy Miller, Amelia High School, Batavia (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Kelley Stephenson, Jefferson High School, Dayton (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Phyllis Thomas, Martin Luther King Jr. High School, Cleveland (University of South Florida, Tampa).

OKLAHOMA (4)

  • Cindy Camp, Broken Arrow High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Robert Gilstrap, Putnam City West High School, Oklahoma City (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Barbara Johnson, Weatherford High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Christi Johnson, Union High School, Tulsa (University of Texas/Austin).

OREGON (5)

  • Molly Dwyer, Parkrose High School, Portland (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Deborah Parker, La Pine High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Jennifer Rinterknecht, Corvallis High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Karen Boone Rosch, Summit Senior High School, Bend (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Mark Whitson, Lebanon High School (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).

PENNSYLVANIA (12)

  • Kimberly Ballay-Budney, Frankford High School, Philadelphia (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Becky Carney, Franklin Regional Senior High School, Murrysville (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Mara Cregan, The Pittsburgh High School for the Creative & Performing Arts (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Janice Hatfield, West Greene High School, Waynesburg (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Christy Haxton, Reading High School (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Jennifer Johnson, Frankford High School, Philadelphia (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Erin Keefe, McCaskey High School, Lancaster (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Jeremy Lenzi, Greensburg Salem Senior High School (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Ellen Oakes, Downingtown Senior High School, Exton (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Kayse Reed, Susquehannock High School, Glen Rock (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Joseph Ruggieri, Plum High School (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Yolande Williams, South Vocational Technical High School, Pittsburgh (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).

SOUTH CAROLINA (3)

  • Jenny Aycock, Manning High School (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Patricia Deas, Socastee High School, Myrtle Beach (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Brooke James, Crestwood High School, Sumter (Kent State University, Ohio).

TEXAS (20)

  • Miranda Bailey, Pampa High School (University of Texas/ Austin).
  • Janna Brzezinski, J. Frank Dobie High School, Houston (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Janera Cagle, Seminole High School (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Linda Canales, La Pryor High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Janie Daniel, Sam Houston High School, San Antonio (Kent State University, Ohio).
  • Brenda Davis, Cleburne High School (University of Texas/ Austin).
  • Marci Dickens, Livingston High School (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Jacqueline Gill, Progreso High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Leona Marie Guthrie, Ronald Reagan High School, San Antonio (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Rebecca Jozwiak, North Side High School, Fort Worth (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Wendy Keach, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Richard Kotrla, Hitchcock High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Fairlle LaForge, Ferris High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Yvonne "Connie" Martin, Manor High School (University of Texas/ Austin).
  • Amy Matthews, Sam Houston High School, Arlington (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Laura Negri, Kerr High School, Houston (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Angela Poma, Judson Learning Academy, San Antonio (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Susan Reinbach, Kilgore High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Lynn Scotty, Utopia High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Julia Stewart, Pascal High School, Fort Worth (University of South Florida, Tampa).

VIRGINIA (5)

  • Jennifer Cunningham, Flint Hill School, Oakton (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Karen DiGiorgio, Heritage High School, Newport News (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Jeanne Guthrie, Craig County High School, New Castle (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Allison Hamilton, Louisa County High School, Mineral (U. of Maryland/Hampton U. program at College Park).
  • Jesse Hancock, Kecoughtan High School, Hampton (University of South Florida, Tampa).

WASHINGTON (3)

  • Kevin Cabe, ACES High School, Everett (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Tim Turner, Kiona-Benton City High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Elizabeth Whitehouse, Brewster High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).

WISCONSIN (3)

  • GlenScott Copper, Milwaukee High School of The Arts (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.).
  • Amanda Gentine, Learning Enterprise High School, Milwaukee (University of South Florida, Tampa).
  • Diane Trim, Lodi High School (Kent State University, Ohio).