About HSJ

Featured School Papers:

Know Your J-Jargon

HTML5: The upcoming standard of Hypertext Markup Language, which has added advanced interactive features, such as allowing video to be embedded on a web page. It is gaining in popularity compared to proprietary standards, like Adobe Flash, because it is an open standard and does not require third-party plugins. Using HTML5 will allow web pages to work more like desktop applications. The latest releases of most browsers support HTML5 to varying degrees.  HTML5 does not cover CSS and JavaScript, but often when people refer to HTML5, they often are using it as a blanket term, applying not only to changes to the HTML, but also to changes in CSS and JavaScript.

Learn more J-Jargon »

ASNE Institute helps spark, improve high school newspapers

Aug. 3, 2001

RESTON, Va. – As part of a comprehensive, far reaching effort to revitalize scholastic journalism, 200 teachers from 37 states and the District of Columbia have just completed the first American Society of Newspaper Editors High School Journalism Institute held at six universities in July and August.

“This is a landmark initiative for ASNE that is strengthening the scholastic press and will help ensure that a vibrant, diverse group of young people move toward newspaper careers and have a stronger appreciation for the First Amendment,” said Tim J. McGuire, ASNE President 2001-02 and editor of the Star Tribune, Minneapolis.

The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation provided ASNE with a $4.8 million grant to pursue a trio of high school journalism initiatives from 2001-03, including the summer Institute. The other two initiatives, ASNE Journalism Partnerships and a Web site, are described below.

Six accredited university journalism schools were selected from 31 institutions to host the ASNE program. Between 32-35 teachers attended each program and were eligible to earn graduate credits paid for by ASNE. The 2001 host universities were:

  • Ball State University, Muncie, Ind., July 8-20.
  • Hampton University, Hampton, Va., July 15-27.
  • Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, July 8-20.
  • University of Maryland, College Park, July 15-27.
  • University of South Florida, Tampa, July 22-Aug. 3.
  • University of Texas at Austin, July 15-27.

Each university added its unique strengths to a set of a dozen core journalism topics and skills workshops suggested by ASNE. Dozens of newspaper professionals partnered with the universities, supplementing the faculty in shaping and leading the sessions. A summary of the programs is here.

The Institute’s overall goals are to:

  • Produce teachers who are better informed about the operations, practices, news values and ethical decision making in the craft of journalism.
  • Develop the writing, editing, graphic, Web and business skills that teachers need to better advise students and to start or improve independent school newspapers.
  • Shift the focus of many high school newspapers to fair and balanced news reporting and writing rather than essay writing and public relations pieces.
  • Instill a greater understanding of, and appreciation for, the First Amendment.

“High school students are just heartbeats away from becoming full American citizens. They need to know how news really works, and how they can best consume it, to be the best citizens they can be. They deserve a vibrant, high-quality press,” said Eric Newton, director of journalism initiatives for the Knight Foundation.

Another key goal of the ASNE initiative is to encourage applications from school districts in urban and isolated rural areas where journalism programs have disappeared or are under stress. Of the 200 schools represented, 107 have minority student populations of 41 percent or higher.

More than 350 teachers applied to attend the ASNE Institute.

Follow-up support is key to the program’s success. Institute participation included paid membership for the teachers to become members of the Journalism Education Association, an independent national scholastic journalism organization for teachers and advisers, and their state or regional scholastic press group. An academic-year subscription to the teacher’s local daily newspaper for use in the classroom is being arranged, as are subscriptions to American Journalism Review, Columbia Journalism Review and The American Editor. Each teacher has also been provided with the rudiments of a media library, including an AP Stylebook and a primer on scholastic press law.

“So many professional journalists cite their experience on a high school newspaper as a career catalyst,” said Susan Bischoff, 2000-02 chair of ASNE’s Education for Journalism Committee and deputy managing editor of the Houston Chronicle. “The newspaper adviser is a key influence. Through the ASNE Institute, we trained advisers not only in fundamental journalism skills, but also strategies to help them guide their students through difficult issues and ethical challenges.”

Application forms for teachers who wish to apply to the 2002 Institute will be mailed to high schools this fall and will be accessible online.

The other two key components of the ASNE high school journalism initiative are:

  • www.highschooljournalism.org: A Web site for students interested in journalism, their teachers/advisers, guidance counselors and newspaper editors. Content, which is updated several times a week, includes skills-building exercises, sample lesson plans, a spotlight on high school newspapers across the country, interaction with professional journalists, updates on scholastic press freedom issues and links to university journalism programs.
  • ASNE Journalism Partnerships: Daily newspapers are urged to seek out individual high schools or school districts to jointly submit applications to ASNE for specific projects to launch a student newspaper or improve an existing one. Funding of up to $5,000 is available for computer hardware and software for the school newspaper if a clear need and attainable goals are demonstrated. Applications for the 2002 calendar year grants will be mailed to daily newspapers this fall.

With about 850 members, ASNE is the principal organization of the top editors at daily newspapers throughout the Americas. Founded in 1922 as a non-profit professional organization, ASNE focuses on the professional development of its members and journalism-related issues, including the First Amendment, newsroom staff diversity, journalism education, editorial innovation, journalism credibility and the newspaper’s role in providing information necessary to the informed practice of citizenship.

The Knight Foundation’s Journalism Program, based in Miami, supports organizations engaged in the education of current and future journalists.

For more information contact:

Diana Mitsu Klos
ASNE Senior Project Director
703-453-1125
dmk@asne.org

Teachers who attended the 2001 ASNE High School Journalism Institute

(Contact information for participating teachers is at this link.)

ALABAMA (2)

  • Julie S. Cyr, S.R. Butler High School, Huntsville (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Fran M. Norris, Jefferson Davis Senior High School, Montgomery (University of South Florida, Tampa)

ARIZONA (3)

  • Jill Jones, Carl Hayden Community High School, Phoenix (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Richard Scholz, Valley Lutheran High School, Phoenix (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Kristen Sherlock, Westwind Academy Charter High School, Phoenix (University of Texas, Austin)

ARKANSAS (4)

  • Dana B. Austin, Trumann High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Susan Garner, Hall High School, Little Rock (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Erin Radke, McClellan High School, Little Rock (University of South Florida, Tampa
  • Renee Robinson, Central High School, Little Rock (University of South Florida, Tampa)

CALIFORNIA (22)

  • Susan W. Anderson, Del Norte High School, Crescent City (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Andrea Arrieta, Granite Hills High School, El Cajon (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Marina Campos, Mt. Madonna High School, Gilroy (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Juan Castro, John C. Fremont High School, Los Angeles (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Martin Chinn, University High School, Irvine (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Gary Crawford, Gustine High School (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Laurie Graack, Righetti High School, Santa Maria (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Lynne Herring, Armijo High School, Fairfield (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Tom Hollihan, Cajon High School, San Bernardino (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Carrie Holmberg, Adrian C. Wilcox High School, Santa Clara (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Tim Horrigan, Northwood High School, Irvine (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Dan Humphers, Colusa High School (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Olga Kokino, University High School, Los Angeles (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Camille Lehrmann, Healdsburg High School (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Virginia Lundquist, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Andre Mathurin, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Kristine May, Hoover High School, San Diego (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Juliet Michelsen, Tokay High School, Lodi (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Laticia Montano, David Starr Jordan High School, Long Beach (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Jerry Pike, Tokay High School, Lodi (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Marty Talty, Chavez High School, Santa Ana (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Nancy J. Zubiri, Venice High School, Los Angeles (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

COLORADO (4)

  • Daniel Blegen, Brighton High School, Longmont (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Kim Boshart, Littleton High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Molly Preble, Smoky Hill High School, Aurora (Hampton University, Va.)
  • James Van Pelt, Fruita Monument High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

DELAWARE (1)

  • Tina Sypher, Brandywine High School, Wilmington (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5)

  • Morrise B. Blaine, Coolidge Senior High School (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Leo Bowman, Benjamin Banneker Academic High School (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Anne D. Cohen, Cardozo Senior High School (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Raymond C. Devenney, Bell Multicultural Senior High School (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Todd Schumacher, Cardozo Senior High School, Washington (University of Maryland, College Park)

FLORIDA (15)

  • Kasalou (Kas) Bennett, Santa Fe Catholic High School, Lakeland (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Primrose Cameron, Taylor Middle-High School, Pierson (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Debra Fratrik, Palm Beach Lakes Community High School, West Palm Beach (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Candace Gibson, Tate High School, Cantonment (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • April Gilliam, DeLand High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Kristina Klein, Miami Central High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Marti Maguire, Pensacola High School (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Geneen D. Massey, Miami Carol City High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Sandy McVean, Durant High School, Plant City (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Pat Morres, Gulf Breeze High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Felicita Sanyet, Leto High School, Tampa (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Mary K. Sullivan, Dr. Michael M. Krop High School, North Miami (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Jeremy VanDerVliet, Flagler Palm Coast High School, Bunnell (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • David L. Webb, H. B. Plant Senior High School, Tampa (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Laura Yocum, Bishop Kenny High School, Jacksonville (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

GEORGIA (5)

  • Rachel Braham, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Kimberly Brown-Boynton, William Henry Spencer High School, Columbus (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Jessica Flicek, Teenage Parenting Center at Waverly Terrace, Columbus (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Brian R. Holt, Effingham County High School, Springfield (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Jennifer Nelson, Creekside High School, Fairburn (University of South Florida, Tampa)

HAWAII (6)

  • Mary Ann Bautista, Radford High School, Honolulu (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Lana Coffman, Waimea High School (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Lindsay Kamm, Kauai High School, Lihue (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Robin Kitsu, Nanakuli High and Intermediate School, Waianae (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Robin O’Hara, Kealakehe High School, Kailua-Kona (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Jeffrey B. Smith, Waimea High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)

ILLINOIS (7)

  • Kimberly A. Cousin, Beecher High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Joyce Debrah-Sheppard, Lindblom College Prep High School, Chicago (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Rodney K. Lowe, Evanston Township High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Linda J. Mayfield, Bogan Computer Technical High School, Chicago (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Carol Sue Smith, Lovington High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Karen Watts, Wheeling High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Susan M. Wheeler, Gardner-South Wilmington High School, Gardner (Kent State University, Ohio)

INDIANA (5)

  • Jennifer DeJaegher, LaPorte High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Stephanie Ehrgott, Scecina Memorial High School, Indianapolis (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Christine Greenberg, Bishop Noll Institute, Hammond (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Steven J. Hoffer, Woodlan Junior-Senior High School, Woodburn (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Joseph P. Sullivan, Garrett High School (Kent State University, Ohio)

IOWA (1)

  • Lisa Swegle, Theodore Roosevile High School, Des Moines (Kent State University, Ohio)

KANSAS (2)

  • Jenny Groening, Atchison High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Diane Jackson, Sumner Academy of Arts & Science, Kansas City (Hampton University, Va.)

LOUISIANA (3)

  • Linda S. Allor, Capitol High School, Baton Rouge (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Harold Kenneth Berg, Caddo Magnet High School, Shreveport (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Datha Hopkins, North Caddo Magnet High School, Vivian (University of Texas, Austin)

MARYLAND (5)

  • Natalie Evans, Linganore High School, Frederick (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Hope Hemphill, Institute Of Notre Dame, Baltimore (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Carla L. McCoy, Edmondson Westside High School, Baltimore (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • David Ritzer, Paint Branch High School, Burtonsville (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Zena A. Whitworth, DuVal Senior High School, Lanham (University of South Florida, Tampa)

MASSACHUSETTS (1)

  • John Deyab, Charlestown High School, Boston (Hampton University, Va.)

MICHIGAN (4)

  • Becky Finegan, Lakeview High School, Battle Creek (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Terri J. Martin, Central High School, Flint (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Pamela Leigh Thiel, Saginaw High School (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Rebecca Wilson, Cheboygan High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

MINNESOTA (2)

  • Teresa A. Boucher, Onamia High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • M. Nichole Rens, Brooklyn Center High School and Junior High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

MISSISSIPPI (2)

  • Janice S. Hogan, Wingfield High School, Jackson (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Lain Hughes, Jackson Preparatory School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

MISSOURI (2)

  • Jennifer L. Balke, Central High School, Kansas City (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Blase W. Boettcher, Cardinal Ritter College Prep, St. Louis (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

NEBRASKA (1)

  • Jodie Koile Morgenson, Nebraska City High School (University of Texas, Austin)

NEW JERSEY (3)

  • Gregory Gagliardi, Cherry Hill High School East (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Jane Reed, Trenton Central High School (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Lynn Rich, Hamilton High School North – Nottingham, Trenton (University of Maryland, College Park)

NEW MEXICO (3)

  • David Bleicher, Rio Grande High School, Albuquerque (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • John Narducci, Onate High School, Las Cruces (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Suzanne Walter, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque (University of Texas, Austin)

NEW YORK (11)

  • Robert Alpi, Salmon River Secondary, Ft. Covington (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Loren Christie, Riverhead High School (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Yvonne Daza, Academy of American Studies, Long Island City (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Patricia Gentile, New Dorp High School, Staten Island (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Jennifer Gockel, Connetquot High School, Bohemia (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Ronni Kent, Capital Region BOCES, Albany (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Regina Lichtenstein, John Bowne High School, Flushing (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Anna Chan Rekate, Trevor Day School, New York (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Carol Rizzardi, Newfield High School, Selden (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Mary Jane Torres, Cardinal Spelling High School, Bronx (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Mercy Tullis, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Bronx (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

NORTH CAROLINA (1)

  • Helen McLeod, Durham School of the Arts (Kent State University, Ohio)

OHIO (20)

  • Sharon M. Baker, East Technical High School, Cleveland (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Bruce Brown, North High School, Akron (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Dorothy P. Liptrot Brown, Buchtel High School, Akron (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Jeremy A. Burnison, West Holmes High School, Millersburg (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Carolyn Clayton, Dater High School, Cincinnati (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Sean Cooney, Colerain High School, Cincinnati (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Keidi J. Ehrgott, Kenmore High School, Akron (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Erica Jo Flowers, Beaver Local High School, Lisbon (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Angela Gordon, Hughes Center, Cincinnati (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Michael R. Holman, LaSalle High School, Cincinnati (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Ann Hostetler, Rootstown High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Deana Jones, Buckeye Valley High School, Delaware (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Dean Lowe, Sandusky High School (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Jessica S. McNair, Jefferson Area Local High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Linda Mowrey, Van Buren High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Joyce Newell, Boardman High School, Youngstown (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Polly Stark, Indiana Valley High School, Gnadenhutten (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Karen Stautberg, Glen Este High School, Cincinnati (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Rebecca Taylor, Rocky River High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Jason A. Wells, Circleville High School (Kent State University, Ohio)

OKLAHOMA (2)

  • Teressa Bruce, Capital Hill High School, Oklahoma City (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Timmie Spangler, Depew Public Schools (Hampton University, Va.)

OREGON (1)

  • Santha Cassell, Roosevelt High School, Portland (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

PENNSYLVANIA (7)

  • Jasmone Brockington, Franklin Learning Center, Philadelphia (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Samuel L. Bundy, DuBois Area High School (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Tami Cawthorne, Commodore Perry High School, Hadley (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Robert Falkenstein, Palmerton Area High School (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Erica L. Kolat, Waynesburg Central High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Anthony Mingioni, John Bartram High School, Philadelphia (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Mark Ruppel, Council Rock High School, Newtown (Kent State University, Ohio)

RHODE ISLAND (1)

  • Elizabeth J. Martin, North Kingstown High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

SOUTH CAROLINA (2)

  • Julia Harris, West Ashley High School, Charleston (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Kimberly N. Kotecha, James F. Byrnes High School, Duncan (Hampton University, Va.)

SOUTH DAKOTA (1)

  • William M. Young, Rapid City Central High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)

TENNESSEE (3)

  • Carrie Alley, Farragut High School, Knoxville (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Selena LaRue, Alvin C. York Agricultural Institute, Jamestown (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Lois McGonigal, Blackman High School, Murfreesboro (University of Maryland, College Park)

TEXAS (27)

  • Christine S. Ardis, McAllen High School (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Lee Ann Barnhardt, Academy High School, Kingsville (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Ruby Blackmon, Milby High School, Houston (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Cindy Blaikie, Stephen F. Austin High School, Sugar Land (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Susan Duncan, Tatum High School (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Anthony Flowers, Thomas Jefferson High School, Port Arthur (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Anthony Grandinetti, San Marcos High School (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Donna Griffin, Irvin High School, El Paso (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Monica Hancock, South Houston High School (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Karen L. Hayes, Clint High School (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Thurma L. Hilton, West Oso High School, Corpus Christi (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Keely Lewis, Edinburg High School (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Margaret Ligner, Coronado High School, El Paso (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Toni Marsh, Frisco High School (University of South Florida, Tampa)
  • Melissa J. Meyers, Sharyland High School, Mission (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Brenda Neel, Sabinal High School (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Gerard Neumann, El Paso High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Nancy Palmer, John Jay High School, San Antonio (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Kelly Patton, Barbara Jordan High School, Houston (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Cindy Pshigoda, Perryton High School (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Jacqueline Ray, W.W. Samuell High School, Dallas (University of Texas, Austin)
  • J. A. Rios, Pearsall High School (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Antonia G. Seltzer, DelValle High School, El Paso (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Debbie Service, Jefferson Davis High School, Houston (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Johanna Daniels Sherman, Captain John L. Chapin High School, El Paso (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Carol Willis, Gregory-Portland High School (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Rudi Beth Young, Central High School, Beaumont (University of Texas, Austin)

VIRGINIA (8)

  • Rosalind Boothby, Maury High School, Norfolk (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Sue Gill, Stafford High School, Falmouth (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Miriam Guerrero, Nansemond River High School, Suffolk (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Neil F. Kyle, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Roland Noel, Woodside High School, Newport News (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Valerie J. Penton, Harrisonburg High School (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Jolene Scholl, First Colonial High School, Virginia Beach (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Lyndie Votaw, J.E.B. Stuart High School, Falls Church (University of Maryland, College Park)

WASHINGTON (7)

  • Logan H. Aimone, Wenatchee High School (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Elizabeth M. Blandin, Central Kitsap High School, Silverdale (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)
  • Susan Fergueson, Mount Si High School, Snoqualmie (Hampton University, Va.)
  • Donna Herold, Ferris High School, Spokane (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Angel Morgan, A. C. Davis High School, Yakima (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Brent Nice, Pullman High School (Kent State University, Ohio)
  • Eric Woodard, Lewis and Clark High School, Spokane (Hampton University, Va.)

WISCONSIN (1)

  • Lou Ann Van Fossen, South Division High School, Milwaukee (Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.)