Featured School Papers:

Know Your J-Jargon

lay out (v.) : The process of preparing page drawings to indicate where stories and pictures are to be placed in the newspaper. News Reporting & Writing (Eighth Edition) by the Missouri Group. Copyright 2005. Reproduced by permission of Bedford/St. Martins.

Learn more J-Jargon »

Teachers train to help next generation of journalists excel

Aug. 7, 2008

RESTON, Va. – As part of ASNE’s aggressive national effort to grow youth journalism, news literacy and access to new media tools, 163 teachers from 39 states have completed the ASNE Reynolds High School Journalism Institute.

“These teachers impart the life skills of writing, reading and critical thinking. And they prepare the next generation of journalists and news consumers in areas from multimedia to news literacy and the First Amendment,” said Rex Smith, chairman of ASNE’s Education Committee and editor of the Times Union, Albany, N.Y.

ASNE’s recruitment includes intensive outreach to schools in urban and rural areas where journalism programs are most under stress. The teachers were selected from a competitive field of 400 applicants, the largest number of candidates in the program’s eight-year history.

Of this year’s group, 75 (46 percent) teach at schools with minority student populations of 50 percent or higher. Of the teachers, 29 (18 percent) are people of color.

Since 2001, 1,269 high school teachers have completed the Institute, and most continue to teach journalism and/or advise student media.

This ground-breaking ASNE initiative is funded from 2007-09 by a three-year, $2.3 million grant from the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.

Five accredited university journalism schools hosted the Reynolds Institutes. The attendees earned academic credit, with all expenses covered by ASNE through the Reynolds grant:

  • Arizona State University, Tempe.
  • Kent State University, Ohio.
  • University of Nevada, Reno.
  • University of Texas at Austin.
  • Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va.

Each journalism school added its unique strengths to a dozen journalism topics and skills workshops outlined by ASNE. Dozens of newspaper professionals and scholastic journalism leaders also helped, supplementing the university faculty in leading the sessions.

The Institute helps teachers:

  • Develop a framework for helping students make sound news and ethical judgments.
  • Have stronger reporting, writing, editing, graphics, photography, Web, multimedia and business skills needed to help students start or improve independent student media.
  • Focus on news reporting and writing rather than essays.
  • Instill a greater understanding of, and appreciation for, the First Amendment.
  • Extend the learning by sharing their training with 10 peers.

Follow-up support is key to the Institute’s success. The teachers receive paid membership to:

The teachers also receive subscriptions to American Journalism Review, Columbia Journalism Review and The American Editor. Each teacher has been given the building blocks of a classroom media library, including an AP Stylebook, a primer on scholastic press law, press ethics guides, news writing texts and a design handbook.

A Web site is provided for student news at my.hsj.org, the world’s largest host of teen-produced journalism.

The editor of the local daily paper in each teacher’s community has been notified and encouraged to contact the school’s journalism class or club.

ASNE is the principal organization of the top editors at daily newspapers. Founded in 1922 as a non-profit professional organization, ASNE focuses on professional development and journalism-related issues. ASNE promotes fair, principled journalism, defends and protects First Amendment rights, and fights for freedom of information and open government.

The Donald W. Reynolds Foundation is a national philanthropic organization founded in 1954 by the late media entrepreneur for whom it is named. Headquartered in Las Vegas, it is of one of the largest private foundations in the United States.

For more information contact:
Diana Mitsu Klos
ASNE Senior Project Director
703-453-1125, dmk@asne.org
www.my.hsj.org
www.hsj.org
www.highschoolads.org

Completed the 2008 ASNE Reynolds High School Journalism Institute

ARIZONA (3)

Lori Hart, Cactus Shadows High School, Cave Creek (Arizona State University)
Janice Lee, Mingus Union High School, Cottonwood (Arizona State University)
Donna Pasquariello, Liberty High School, Peoria (Arizona State University)

ARKANSAS (1)

Lisa Byrd, Cutter-Morning Star High School, Hot Springs (University of Texas/Austin)

CALIFORNIA(20)

Margaret Ansel, Willows High School, Willows (Arizona State University)
Lacey Buidosik, David Starr Jordan Senior High School, Los Angeles (Washington & Lee)
Elizabeth Chmiel, Grossmont High School, El Cajon (University of Nevada, Reno)
Alisse Christensen, Riverdale High School, Riverdale (Arizona State University)
Gabriel Garcia, Bonita Vista Senior High School, Chula Vista (Arizona State University)
Christopher Greenslate, La Costa Canyon High School, Carlsbad (Arizona State University)
Sarah Harris-Jepsen, University Preparatory School, Redding (University of Nevada, Reno)
Scott Heinecke, Jesse M. Bethel High School, Vallejo (Washington & Lee University)
Heather Jacquemin, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto (Arizona State University)
Susan Legler, Hoover High School, San Diego (Washington & Lee University)
Sharn Matusek, Lowell High School, San Francisco (Arizona State University)
Neil Monaco, King Drew Magnet High School, Los Angeles (Washington & Lee University)
Suzanne Newman, Mission Hills High School, San Marcos (University of Texas/Austin)
Susan Nino, King City High School, King City (University of Nevada, Reno)
Denise Rich, Washington Union High School, Fresno (Washington & Lee University)
Dina Ross, Riverside (Calif.) Department of Education (University of Nevada, Reno)
Stephanie Roy-Stover, Henry J. Kaiser High School, Fontana (University of Texas/Austin)
Danielle Ryan, Carlsbad High School, Carlsbad (University of Nevada, Reno)
Michael Smith, Santa Maria High School, Santa Maria (University of Texas/Austin)
Kaylan Triplett, Pioneer High School, Woodland (University of Nevada, Reno)

COLORADO (3)

Carrie Bisantz, Bear Creek High School, Lakewood (University of Nevada, Reno)
Lindsay Hentschel, Roaring Fork High School, Carbondale (Washington & Lee University)
Jaime Rowland, Harrison High School, Colorado Springs (Arizona State University)

DELAWARE (2)

Allisa Booth, Woodbridge Senior High School, Bridgeville (University of Texas/Austin)
Linda Brizendine, Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington (Kent State University)

FLORIDA (7)

Tiffany Baricko, J.W. Mitchell High School, New Port Richey (University of Texas/Austin)
Jillian Bieber, Braden River High School, Bradenton (University of Texas/Austin)
Stacey Creecy, Ridge Community High School, Davenport (University of Nevada, Reno)
Louisa Ogle, Tampa Bay Technical High School, Tampa (Washington & Lee University)
Jeff Pribble, Escambia High School, Pensacola (Arizona State University)
Linda Test, Satellite Senior High School, Satellite Beach (University of Texas/Austin)
Vanessa Villa, Robert Morgan Educational Center, Miami (University of Nevada, Reno)

GEORGIA (6)

Delbert Ellerton, Benjamin Mays High School, Atlanta (Arizona State University)
Joshua Fischer, Neel Academy, Macon (Arizona State University)
Sandra Joiner, Coffee High School, Douglas (University of Texas/Austin)
Mary Larken McCord, Centennial High School, Roswell (University of Texas/Austin)
Wendy Rockett, Westside High School, Macon (University of Nevada, Reno)
Kevin Schneider, Collins Hill High School, Suwanee (Washington & Lee University)

HAWAII (2)

Kathleen Case, Kapolei (Hawaii) High School (Kent State University)
Diane Blietz-Hertberg, Island Pacific Academy, Kapolei (University of Texas/Austin)

ILLINOIS (11)

Brad Bennewitz, Galesburg High School, Galesburg (Kent State University)
Alissa Calabrese, Elk Grove High School, Elk Grove Village (Arizona State University)
Michael Dando, Edwardsville High School, Edwardsville (University of Nevada, Reno)
Lori Garcia, West Leyden High School, Northlake (Washington & Lee University)
Karen Gordon, North Chicago Community High School, North Chicago (Arizona State University)
Victor Harbison, Gage Park High School, Chicago (University of Nevada, Reno)
Stephanie Kapaldo, Bloom Trail High School, Chicago Heights (University of Nevada, Reno)
Glen Leyden, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor (Kent State University)
Teresa McGee, Belleville East High School, Belleville (Kent State University)
Lisa Roule, Chicago Discovery Academy High School, Chicago (Kent State University)
Deborah White, Guilford High School, Rockford (University of Texas/Austin)

INDIANA (2)

Reggie Flesvig, Boone Grove High School, Valparaiso (Washington & Lee University)
DeLia McClam, William A. Wirt High School, Gary (Arizona State University)

IOWA (1)

Laura Granger, Audubon High School, Audubon (Washington & Lee University)

KANSAS (3)

Heather Hooper, Highland Park High School, Topeka (University of Nevada, Reno)
Rebecca Patton, Washington High School, Kansas City (Arizona State University)
Lindsay Porter, Derby High School, Derby (Kent State University)

KENTUCKY (3)

Janie Cantrell, Henry Clay High School, Lexington (University of Nevada, Reno)
Gina Clear, North Hardin High School, Radcliff (University of Nevada, Reno)
Wendy Turner, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington (University of Nevada, Reno)

LOUISIANA (5)

Fred Aldrich, Baton Rouge High School, Baton Rouge (Arizona State University)
Gavin LeBlanc, H.L. Bourgeois High School, Gray (Arizona State University)
Glenda McQueen, L.E. Rabouin High School, New Orleans (University of Texas/Austin)
Jennifer Smith, Mount Carmel Academy, New Orleans (Washington & Lee University)
Deborah Tilley, Glenmora High School, Glenmora (University of Texas/Austin)

MARYLAND (3)

Jennifer Partridge, DuVal High School, Lanham (Washington & Lee University)
Erin Roehrle, Francis Schoot Key Senior High School, Union Bridge (Kent State University)
Charles Shryock, Bishop McNamara High School, Forestville (University of Nevada, Reno)

MASSACHUSETTS (2)

Patricia Cadet, Jeremiah Burke High School, Dorchester (University of Nevada, Reno)
Ryan McGowan, Everett High School, Everett (University of Nevada, Reno)

MICHIGAN (1)

Francine Richardson, Davis Aerospace Technical High School, Detroit (Washington & Lee University)

MINNESOTA (1)

Jeffrey Kocur, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka (Arizona State University)

MISSISSIPPI (4)

Richard Benton, Harrison Central High School, Gulfport (University of Texas/Austin)
Vera Bishop, Forest Hill High School, Jackson (University of Nevada, Reno)
Sheri Carter, Pearl High School, Pearl (Kent State University)
Lisa May, Terry High School, Terry (University of Nevada, Reno)

MISSOURI (2)

Katharine “Jimmie” James, Sullivan High School, Sullivan (Kent State University)
Brenda White, Joplin High School, Joplin (Kent State University)

NEBRASKA (2)

Karin Law, Mitchell Jr./Sr. High School, Mitchell (University of Texas/Austin)
Norma Peters, Grand Island Central Catholic, Grand Island (Arizona State University)

NEVADA (2)

Matthew LaPorte, Eldorado High School, Las Vegas (University of Texas/Austin)
Holger Stolzenberg, Durango High School, Las Vegas (University of Texas/Austin)

NEW JERSEY (2)

Nancy Dinicola, County Prep High School, Jersey City (University of Nevada, Reno)
Stacy Gerst, Hillsborough High School, Hillsborough (University of Nevada, Reno)

NEW MEXICO (2)

Leslie Perry, Pine Hill High School, Pine Hill (University of Texas/Austin)
Rebeca Zimmermann, Highland High School, Albuquerque (Arizona State University)

NEW YORK (10)

Susan Crane-Sundell, Grover Cleveland High School, Buffalo (Washington & Lee University)
William Driscoll, Flushing High School, Flushing (Arizona State University)
Vitali Hostiuk, Performing Arts and Technology High School, Brooklyn (Kent State University)
Meghan Lynch, Cypress Hills Collegiate Prep High School, Brooklyn (Kent State University)
Mandy Manning, Jonathan Levin High School for Media and Communications, Bronx (Washington & Lee)
Joel Neden, New Paltz Central High School, New Paltz (Washington & Lee University)
Robert Rivera, Curtis High School, Staten Island (Arizona State University)
Madelon Rosen-Solomon, Mt. Vernon High School, Mt. Vernon (Kent State University)
Pamela Sebastian-Ridge, High School of American Studies at Lehman College, Bronx (University of Texas/Austin)
Evelyn Vazquez, Peace and Diversity Academy, Bronx (University of Nevada, Reno)

NORTH CAROLINA (6)

Ashley Boykin, Southeastern Early College, Whiteville (University of Texas/Austin)
Jamie Britt, Heide Trask Senior High School, Rocky Point (University of Texas/Austin)
Douglas Fox, St. Pauls High School, St. Pauls (University of Texas/Austin)
Jessica Johnson, Mount Airy High School, Mount Airy (Washington & Lee University)
Michael Moon, Kinston High School, Kinston (Washington & Lee University)
Shawnalee Schwanz, West Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte (Washington & Lee University)

NORTH DAKOTA (2)

Elizabeth Anderson, New Town High School, New Town (Arizona State University)
Susan Skalicky, Century High School, Bismarck (Kent State University)

OHIO (7)

Lisa Bowen, Norton High School, Norton (Washington & Lee University)
Maggie Krohne, Wilmington High School, Wilmington (Kent State University)
Alice Larson, John Hay Campus Early College High School, Cleveland (Kent State University)
Amanda Leahy, Dublin Scioto High School, Dublin (Kent State University)
Jill Strainic, Brush High School, Lyndhurst (Kent State University)
Catherine Vickers, West Carrollton High School, West Carrollton (Kent State University)
Mitzi Wilson, Elyria High School, Elyria (Kent State University)

OKLAHOMA (2)

Joye Oakley, Norman High School North, Norman (Arizona State University)
Lisa Snider, Duncan High School, Duncan (University of Texas/Austin)

PENNSYLVANIA (5)

Mary Connaghan, Germantown High School, Philadelphia (Washington & Lee University)
Rebecca Francis, New Castle Senior High School, New Castle (University of Texas/Austin)
Alison McCartney, Roxborough High School, Philadelphia (University of Nevada, Reno)
Aura Townsend, Carver High School of Engineering & Science, Philadelphia (Arizona State)
Sandra Trick, Montoursville Area Senior High School, Montoursville (Kent State University)

SOUTH DAKOTA (3)

Rose Andersen, St. Francis Indian School, St. Francis (Washington & Lee University)
Deana Brodkorb, Todd County High School, Mission (Arizona State University)
Becky Mohr, Marion High School, Marion (Kent State University)
TENNESSEE (7)

Chris Dowlen, Martin Luther King Jr. Academic Magnet, Nashville (Arizona State University)
Donna Emmons, DeKalb County High School, Smithville (Kent State University)
Lisa Forsythe, McNairy Central High School, Selmer (Washington & Lee University)
Gregory Hammond, South Side High School, Jackson (Washington & Lee University)
Marcus Matthews, Teen Appeal, Memphis (Arizona State University)
Amy Satterwhite, Warren County High School, McMinnville (Washington & Lee University)
Shay Wise, Cordova High School, Cordova (Washington & Lee University)

TEXAS (13)

Kathi Burney, Hughes Springs High School, Hughes Springs (University of Nevada, Reno)
Keneshe Butler, La Marque High School, La Marque (Arizona State University)
Sherrie Chesser, Kennard High School, Kennard (University of Texas/Austin)
Teresa Cleghorn, Tivy High School, Kerrville (University of Texas/Austin)
Robert Courtemanche, Galena Park High School, Galena Park (Arizona State University)
Lauren Kimbrough, Westwood High School, Palestine (University of Texas/Austin)
Whitney McMahan, Cypress Ridge High School, Houston (Arizona State University)
Donna Morris, Ralph H. Poteet High School, Mesquite (University of Texas/Austin)
Karissa Ross, Life School Oak Cliff, Dallas (University of Nevada, Reno)
Jen Sansbury, Cypress Creek High School, Houston (Kent State University)
Donna Schorr, Medina Valley High School, Castroville (University of Nevada, Reno)
Richard Tolleson, Temple High School, Temple (University of Texas/Austin)
Stephy Valderrama, Jones High School, Beeville (University of Texas/Austin)

UTAH (2)

Susan Merrell, Canyon View High School, Cedar City (University of Nevada, Reno)
Shauna Robertson, West Jordan High School, West Jordan (University of Nevada, Reno)

VIRGINIA (3)

Stephanie Axelrod, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax (Washington & Lee University)
Rebecca Doroshenk, Cumberland High School, Cumberland (Washington & Lee University)
Aaron Willoughby, Prince Edward County High School, Farmville (Washington & Lee University)

WASHINGTON (6)

Emily Benson, Eisenhower High School, Yakima (Arizona State University)
Brooke Brown, Washington High School, Tacoma (Washington & Lee University)
Zack Lenihan, Kent-Meridian High School, Kent (University of Nevada, Reno)
Mark Strohschein, Oak Harbor High School, Oak Harbor (University of Texas/Austin)
Douglas Urner, Mount Rainier High School, Des Moines (Washington & Lee University)
Jeniffer Weber, Everett High School, Everett (University of Nevada, Reno)

WEST VIRGINIA (3)

Carol Carrico, Cabell Midland High School, Ona (Washington & Lee University)
Mark Lemasters, Magnolia High School, New Martinsville (Washington & Lee University)
Devon Lewis, Spring Valley High School, Huntington (Kent State University)

WISCONSIN (3)

Thomas Deshotels, Hamilton High School, Sussex (Kent State University)
Kay Huxford, West High School, Green Bay (Kent State University)
Kerry Thomas, Rufus King International Baccalaureate High School, Milwaukee (Arizona State)

WYOMING (1)

Jake Montgomery, Cody High School, Cody (Washington & Lee University)