Featured School Papers:

Know Your J-Jargon

plagiarism: The use of any part of another’s writing and passing it off as your own. News Reporting & Writing (Eighth Edition) by the Missouri Group. Copyright 2005. Reproduced by permission of Bedford/St. Martins.

Learn more J-Jargon »

ASNE Institutes train, inspire scholastic newspaper advisers

Aug. 8, 2003

RESTON, Va. – As part of an aggressive, comprehensive effort to revitalize scholastic journalism, 178 teachers from 42 states have completed the third annual American Society of Newspaper Editors High School Journalism Institute.

A trained corps of enthusiastic newspaper advisers will spark the development of student newspapers and strengthen existing publications. We’re confident that through this effort, a diverse group of students will discover a passion for journalism to pursue in college and beyond,” said Peter K. Bhatia, 2003-04 ASNE president and executive editor of The Oregonian, Portland.

The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation provided ASNE with a $4.8 million grant to pursue high school journalism initiatives from 2001-03, including the summer Institute. Three other ASNE scholastic journalism initiatives are detailed on the following page.

For the third straight year, six accredited university journalism schools hosted ASNE Institutes. The attendees qualified for graduate or continuing education credits, with all key expenses (transportation, lodging, meals, materials, tuition and credit) covered by ASNE through the Knight grant. The 2003 host universities were:

  • Ball State University, Muncie, Ind., July 6-18.
  • Hampton University, Hampton, Va., June 15-27.
  • Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, July 6-18.
  • University of Maryland, College Park, July 13-25.
  • University of South Florida, Tampa, July 13-25.
  • University of Texas at Austin, July 6-18.

Each journalism school added its unique strengths to a dozen journalism topics and skills workshops outlined by ASNE. Dozens of newspaper professionals and scholastic journalism leaders partnered with the universities, supplementing the faculty in shaping and leading the sessions. A total of 553 teachers have gone through the Institute since its inception in 2001.

The Institute’s overall goals are to:

  • Produce teachers who are better informed about the operations, practices, news values and ethical decision making in the craft of journalism.
  • Develop the writing, editing, graphic, photography, Web and business skills that teachers need to better advise students on how to start or improve independent school newspapers.
  • Shift the focus of many high school newspapers to fair and balanced news reporting and writing rather than essay writing.
  • Instill a greater understanding of, and appreciation for, the First Amendment.
  • Extend the learning by asking each teacher to share their training with 10 peers.

“A free and fair scholastic press crystallizes the meaning the First Amendment for all students. This in turn helps schools become vibrant communities where truth, knowledge and an exchange of views are valued,” said Jeffrey D. Cohen, 2003-04 chair of ASNE’s High School Journalism Committee and editor of the Houston Chronicle.

Institute recruitment includes outreach to school districts in urban and isolated rural areas where journalism programs are under stress. Of the 178 schools represented this year, 55 schools (31 percent) have minority student populations of 50 percent or higher. Of the teachers, 29 (16 percent) identified themselves as people of color.

Follow-up support is key to the Institute’s success. In addition to the two-week training, the teachers receive paid membership to the Journalism Education Association, an independent national scholastic journalism organization for teachers and advisers. Other paid memberships include the teacher’s state or regional scholastic press group and the Student Press Law Center.

An academic-year subscription to the teacher’s local daily newspaper for use in the classroom is arranged, as are subscriptions to American Journalism Review, Columbia Journalism Review and The American Editor. Each teacher has also been provided with the building blocks of a classroom media library, including an AP Stylebook, a primer on scholastic press law, press ethics guides, news writing texts and a design handbook.

Application forms for teachers who wish to apply to the 2004 Institute will be mailed to high schools this fall and will be accessible online.

The other three key components of the ASNE high school journalism initiative are:

www.highschooljournalism.org: A Web site for students interested in journalism, their teachers/advisers, guidance counselors and newspaper editors. Content, which is updated several times a week, includes skills-building exercises, sample lesson plans, a spotlight on high school newspapers across the country, interaction with professional journalists, updates on scholastic press freedom issues, a database of scholarships and training programs for students and teachers and links to more than 400 university journalism programs.

my.highschooljournalism.org: The best and easiest way to start a school newspaper. Existing student newspapers that go online gain access to online search and archiving capabilities. The hosting service is free. A one-time $25 application fee is used toward journalism materials for the school. No special computer language skills are needed. Cut and past methods are used to upload stories, headlines, photos and other material.

ASNE Journalism Partnerships: Daily newspapers seek out individual high schools or school districts to jointly submit applications to ASNE for specific projects to launch a student newspaper or improve an existing one. Funding of up to $5,000 is available for computer hardware and software for the school newspaper if a clear need and attainable goals are demonstrated. Partnerships for the 2003-04 school year will be announced this month. Applications for the 2004-05 school year will be mailed to daily newspapers in the April 2004.

ASNE is the principal organization of the top editors at daily newspapers throughout the Americas. Founded in 1922 as a non-profit professional organization, ASNE focuses on the professional development of its members and journalism-related issues, including the First Amendment, newsroom staff diversity, journalism education, editorial innovation, journalism credibility and the newspaper’s role in providing information necessary to the informed practice of citizenship.

The Knight Foundation’s Journalism Program, based in Miami, supports organizations engaged in the education of current and future journalists.

For more information contact:
Diana Mitsu Klos
ASNE Senior Project Director
703-453-1125, dmk@asne.org


2003 ASNE High School Journalism Institute attendees

ALABAMA (1)

  • Kerri Dean, Catholic High School, Huntsville (Hampton University).

ALASKA (1)

  • Beth Ann Brogan, West Anchorage High School (University of Maryland).

ARIZONA (2)

  • Mary Sambo, Agua Fria High School, Avondale (Kent State University)
  • Brian Snyder, Millennium High School, Goodyear (University of Texas/Austin).

CALIFORNIA (17)

  • Olaina Anderson, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego (Kent State University).
  • Chalida Anusasananan, Mt. Eden High School, Hayward (Hampton University)
  • Bryan Autz, Jordan Freshman Academy, Long Beach (University of Maryland)
  • Sylvia Dyal, Gunderson High School, San Jose (University of Maryland).
  • Brian Garner, Galt High School (Ball State University).
  • Elisia Harkins, Notre Dame High School, Sherman Oaks (University of Maryland).
  • Les Honig, Westminster High School (Kent State University).
  • Teri Hu, Irvington High School, Fremont (University of South Florida).
  • Justi Lange, Ramona High School, Riverside (Ball State University).
  • Nancy Martinez, Grover Cleveland High School, Reseda (University of South Florida).
  • Jeri McFadden, Vacaville Christian High School (Ball State University).
  • Barbara McQueen, Sherman Indian High School, Riverside (Ball State University).
  • Joseph Milne, Valley Center High School (University of South Florida).
  • Diana Rowland Ghazal, Anderson Union High School (Kent State University).
  • Elizabeth Sergeant, Abraham Lincoln High School, San Francisco (Hampton University).
  • Marlene Whittaker, Central Valley High School, Shasta Lake City (University of South Florida).
  • Sharon Zoetewey, Valley Christian High School, Cerritos (Ball State University).
  • In addition, Xochilt Chavira, high school programs coordinator for the California Chicano News Media Association, Los Angeles, was an observer at the University of Texas/Austin Institute.

COLORADO (1)

  • Laura Hardman, Glenwood Springs High School (Kent State University).

CONNECTICUT (2)

  • Meredith Adler, Waterford High School (Kent State University)
  • Amy Frayne, Fitch Senior High School, Groton (University of Maryland).

DELAWARE (1)

  • Jennifer Bendler, Charter School Of Wilmington, Wilmington (University of Maryland).

FLORIDA (6)

  • Diana Adams, American Heritage School, Plantation (University of South Florida)
  • Elizabeth Cardenas, Felix Varela Senior High School, Miami (University of South Florida).
  • Phyllis Levine, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park (Kent State University).
  • Sean Marcus, Chamberlain Senior High School, Tampa (University of South Florida).
  • Terrie Morris, Edgewater High School, Orlando (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Teresa Sarduy, Miami Springs Senior High School (University of South Florida).

GEORGIA (4)

  • Romona Griffin, William H. Shaw High School, Columbus (University of South Florida)
  • Jenna Hood, Yeshira Atlanta High School (University of South Florida)
  • Barbra Stone, Burke County High School, Waynesboro (University of South Florida)
  • Jonathan Stroud, Berkmar High School, Lilburn (Ball State University).

HAWAII (1)

  • Lori Tanaka, Kahuku High & Intermediate School (University of Maryland).

IDAHO (2)

  • Darlene Dyer, Wood River High School, Hailey (University of South Florida).
  • David Quinley, Jerome High School (Ball State University).

ILLINOIS (10)

  • Teena Bolton, Gifford Street High School, Elgin (Ball State University)
  • Carole Hack, Routt Catholic High School, Jacksonville (University of Texas/Austin)
  • Susan Harrington, Normal Community High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Kyle Higgins, Kelvyn Park High School, Chicago (University of Maryland).
  • Jennifer Legue, Rockford Christian High School (Ball State University).
  • Sara Salvato, Geneva High School (Ball State University).
  • Matt Thomas, Minooka Community High School (University of South Florida).
  • Thomas Winski, Warsaw High School (University of Maryland).
  • Christopher Wolf, St. Scholastica Academy, Chicago (Ball State University).
  • Stan Zoller, Waukegan High School (Hampton University).

INDIANA (2)

  • Misty Barton, Muncie Southside High School (Kent State University)
  • Chad Tuley, Franklin Central High School, Indianapolis (Ball State University).

IOWA (3)

  • David Faris, Carroll High School (University of South Florida).
  • Toni Hoffmeier, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Community School, Marcus (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Salli Nichols, Storm Lake High School (Kent State University).

KANSAS (3)

  • Michael Bowser, Deerfield High School (University of Maryland).
  • Leah Hillman, Syracuse High School (University of South Florida).
  • Kim Warren, Salina South High School (Kent State University).

LOUISIANA (3)

  • Mary Qualey, Airline High School, Bossier City (University of South Florida)
  • Nicole Thomas, Carroll High School, Monroe (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Jeff Wilson, Jesuit High School, New Orleans (University of Texas/Austin).

MARYLAND (6)

  • Iris Crankfield, South River Senior High School, Edgewater (University of Maryland).
  • Lori Gravley-Novello, Sandy Spring Friends School (University of South Florida).
  • Mary Grubowski, Carver Vocational-Technical High School, Baltimore (University of Maryland).
  • Shannon Harris, St. Veronica’s Academy, Baltimore (University of Maryland).
  • Lori Hlopak, Elkton High School (University of Maryland).
  • Maria Marzen, Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, Dundalk (University of Maryland).

MASSACHUSETTS (6)

  • Adeline Bee, Attleboro High School (University of Maryland).
  • Janet Benoit, Norwell High School (University of Maryland).
  • Barbara McGuinness, William J. Dean Technical High School, Holyoke (University of Maryland).
  • Michele Netto, Barnstable High School, Hyannis (Kent State University).
  • Jeremy Rogers, Frontier Regional High School, South Deerfield (University of South Florida).
  • Thomas Varnum, Tyngsborough High School (Hampton University).

MICHIGAN (2)

  • Alexandria Luttke, Berrien Springs High School (Ball State University).
  • Whitney Woods, Osborn High School, Detroit (Kent State University).

MINNESOTA (5)

  • Ellen Austin, Cannon Falls High School (Ball State University).
  • Carol Harper, Lyle High School (Kent State University).
  • Tim Hayes, Highland Park Senior High School, St. Paul (Ball State University).
  • Shirley Morgan, Austin High School (University of Maryland).
  • Michael Scott, Hutchinson Senior High School (Ball State University).

MISSISSIPPI (1)

  • Karen Sullivan, Brookhaven High School (University of Maryland).

MISSOURI (4)

  • Elizabeth Condray, Salem High School (Kent State University).
  • Christina Geabhart, Oak Park High School, Kansas City (Hampton University).
  • Deborah Perry, St. Pius X High School, Kansas City (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Amy Wilson, Rolla High School (University of South Florida).

NEBRASKA (1)

  • Cathy Davis, Hastings High School (Hampton University).

NEW HAMPSHIRE (3)

  • Carol Downer, Winnacunnet High School, Hampton (Ball State University).
  • Michelle Neller, Goffstown Area High School (University of Maryland).
  • Nancie Stone, Pinkerton Academy, Derry (University of Texas/Austin).

NEW JERSEY (1)

  • Victoria Bonfrisco, H. P. Becton Regional High School, East Rutherford (University of South Florida).

NEW MEXICO (3)

  • Dee Dee Fleming, Piedra Vista High School, Farmington (Ball State University).
  • Carolynne Knox, Ruidoso High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Laura Russell, Moriarty High School (Ball State University).

NEW YORK (9)

  • Jennifer Anderson, Lansing High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Andrea Byrne, Ardsley High School (University of South Florida).
  • Lance Dillahunt, East Hampton High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Lois Klukkert, Charlotte Valley Central School, Davenport (Kent State University).
  • Ron Martorelli, St. John the Baptist Diocesan High School, West Islip (Hampton University).
  • Ana Piltawer, Francis Lewis High School, Fresh Meadows (Ball State University).
  • Kimberly Rouleau, Acquinas Institute, Rochester (Ball State University).
  • Joni Strong, John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview (University of Maryland).
  • Sonya Wingate, Monroe Academy For Business & Law, Bronx (University of Maryland).

NORTH CAROLINA (5)

  • Martha Gilroy, Heide Trask Senior High School, Rocky Point (University of Maryland).
  • Susan Hopkins, David W. Butler High School, Matthews (Ball State University).
  • Mary Landingham, Christ School, Arden (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Amy Lepore, Havelock High School (Hampton University).
  • Laura Moore, Pender High School, Burgaw (Hampton University).

NORTH DAKOTA (1)

  • Margaret Townsend, Minto High School (Kent State University).

OHIO (13)

  • Karen Ballash, Elyria High School (Kent State University).
  • Mandy Bankert, Malvern High School (Kent State University).
  • Christine Daniel, Xenia High School (Ball State University).
  • Jennifer Duncan, Hamilton High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Carole Hlavaty, Medina High School (Ball State University).
  • Roger Jones, Huron High School (Kent State University).
  • Eric Lowery, Northwest High School, Canal Fulton (Kent State University).
  • David Schiopota, Barberton High School (Kent State University).
  • Karen Spidel, Timken High School, Canton (Kent State University).
  • Luke Wiseman, Mariemont High School, Cincinnati (Ball State University).
  • Heather Wolfe, Eastern High School, Reedsville (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Angela Wolford, Winton Woods High School, Cincinnati (Kent State University).
  • Marcia Wylie, Midpark High School, Middleburg Heights (Kent State University).

OKLAHOMA (4)

  • Carrie Burrow, Lawton High School (Ball State University).
  • Kelly Matteson, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School, Oklahoma City (Ball State University).
  • Janet Paynter, Ponca City High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Jo Perryman, Chickasha High School (University of Texas/Austin).

OREGON (3)

  • Merna Hall, Baker High School, Baker City (Hampton University).
  • Laurie Ross, Mazama High School, Klamath Falls (University of South Florida).
  • Kristin Turnquist, Clackamas High School (University of Maryland).

PENNSYLVANIA (8)

  • Amanda Bollacker, Hatboro Horsham High School (University of South Florida).
  • Jane Dodson, William Penn High School, York (Kent State University).
  • James Dugan, Littlestown Senior High School (University of Maryland).
  • Valerie Kennedy, Western Beaver Junior/Senior High School, Industry (University of Maryland).
  • Mary Kate MacKenzie, Vincentian Academy-Duquesne University, Pittsburgh (University of South Florida).
  • Michelle Saylor, Millville High School (University of South Florida).
  • Twyla Simpkins, Chester High School (University of Maryland).
  • Amy Tolbert, Hampton High School, Allison Park (Kent State University).

RHODE ISLAND (1)

  • Nancy Dandurand, Cumberland High School (University of South Florida).

SOUTH CAROLINA (3)

  • Amelia Ligon, Aiken High School (University of South Florida).
  • Michael Ware, Ridge View High School, Columbia (University of Maryland).
  • Kaaren Wells, Irmo High School, Columbia (Hampton University).

SOUTH DAKOTA (1)

  • Nora Groft, Northwestern High School, Mellette (University of South Florida).

TENNESSEE (5)

  • Richard Baltz, Pope John Paul II High School, Hendersonville (Ball State University).
  • Lisa Bennett, Kingsbury High School, Memphis (Hampton University).
  • Brenda Hall, Middleton High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Lee Ann Robins, Jackson Central-Merry High School (University of Maryland).
  • Glenda Stephens, Hendersonville High School (Kent State University).

TEXAS (23)

  • Tammy Austin, Boswell High School, Fort Worth (Ball State University).
  • Laura Babcock, St. Agnes Academy, Houston (Kent State University).
  • Alfredo Barreiro, Veterans Memorial High School, Mission (University of Texas/Austin).
  • April Burkhardt, North Dallas High School (Hampton University).
  • Carol Countryman, Scurry-Rosser High School, Scurry (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Karen Evans, David W. Carter High School, Dallas (Hampton University).
  • Mario Garcia, McCollum High School, San Antonio (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Valeria Goad, Sinton High School (Ball State University).
  • Michael Guevara, Health Careers High School, San Antonio (Ball State University).
  • Rebecca Helmer, Concordia Lutheran High School, Tomball (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Kay Herron, Hardin High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Gerrianne Lockhart-Walker, Loretto Academy High School, El Paso (University of Maryland).
  • Stephan Malick, West Brook High School, Beaumont (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Amy Nelson, South Hills High School, Fort Worth (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Zantel Nichols, Willowridge High School, Houston (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Traci Pedersen, South Grand Prairie – Ninth Grade Center (University of South Florida).
  • Mario Rios, Southwest High School, San Antonio (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Paula Jo Seals, Slidell Junior/Senior High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Wallace Sisk, Charles H. Milby High School, Houston (Ball State University).
  • Caprinia Taylor, Townview Magnet Center, Dallas (Kent State University).
  • Demetria Thomas, George Bush High School, Richmond (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Chris Thompson, MacArthur High School, San Antonio (Kent State University).
  • Carol Turner, May High School (Kent State University).

VERMONT (1)

  • Janice Prindle, Thetford Academy (Kent State University).

VIRGINIA (4)

  • Paul Bennett, First Colonial High School, Virginia Beach (University of Maryland)
  • Jaime Miller, York High School, Yorktown (Hampton University).
  • Ana Redstone, Open Campus High School, Virginia Beach (Hampton University).
  • Gary Smith, Hampton High School (Hampton University).

WASHINGTON (4)

  • Theresa Bastian, Washington High School, Tacoma (Ball State University).
  • Greg McElroy, Vashon High School (University of Texas/Austin).
  • Nancy Smith, Hanford High School, Richland (University of South Florida).
  • Kristine Whipple, Kamiak High School, Mukilteo (University of Maryland).

WYOMING (2)

  • Mike Riley, Cody High School (University of South Florida).
  • Robert Roth, Laramie High School (Hampton University).