Featured School Papers:

Know Your J-Jargon

host, hosting : A Computer that delivers files and webpages to browsers or other computer clients. Websites are located on a host (computer) directly connected to the Internet. new york web design & web development by flying cow design

Learn more J-Jargon »

Journalism teachers to inspire the next generation of news consumers

RESTON, Va. ­– As part of an ongoing national effort to grow an informed citizenry that can discern quality news and inspire multi-media youth journalists, 140 high school teachers from 39 states have completed the 2012 Reynolds High School Journalism Institute.

“These teachers impart the life skills of writing, reading, communicating, critical thinking and the power of technology. All students – not just aspiring journalists – benefit from these basic skills. And every student gains from learning about ethical decision-making, news literacy and the First Amendment,” said Diana Mitsu Klos, senior project director of ASNE.

The youth journalism initiative also has a website that hosts student news organizations at http://my.hsj.org and an educational site at http://hsj.org.

The teachers were selected from a field of 400 applicants. There is significant outreach to communities in which youth journalism programs are under stress.

This groundbreaking Institute has been funded since 2007 by the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.

Since the program’s inception in 2001, 1,908 high school teachers have completed the two-week Institute, and most continue to teach journalism and/or advise student media. Of this year's group, 43 (31 percent) teach at schools where a majority of students are young people of color. Of the teachers, 24 (17 percent) identified themselves as minorities.

Five accredited university journalism schools hosted this year’s Reynolds Institutes. The attendees earned continuing education credit, with all expenses covered via the Reynolds grant:

  • Arizona State University, Phoenix, June 17-29.
  • University of Texas at Austin, June 17-29
  • Kent State University, Ohio, July 8-20
  • University of Nevada, Reno, July 8-20
  • University of Missouri, Columbia, July 15-27

The Institute helps teachers:

  • Make a compelling case for the educational value of journalism.
  • Develop a framework that helps students develop critical thinking skills, news and ethical judgments.
  • Gain stronger reporting, writing, editing, photo, Web, multimedia, graphics and entrepreneurial skills needed to help students start or improve independent student media.
  • Focus on multimedia news reporting, writing and verification.
  • Instill an appreciation for the First Amendment.

Follow-up support is integral to the Institute’s success. The teachers receive paid membership to:

  • The Journalism Education Association.
  • The teacher’s state or regional scholastic press group.
  • The Student Press Law Center.

Each teacher has been given the building blocks of a classroom media library, including an AP Stylebook as well as guides on multimedia, scholastic press law and engaging diverse communities. 

ASNE, a membership organization for leaders of multimedia news organizations and other journalism thought leaders, is focused on the First Amendment, leadership journalism education and diversity.

The Donald W. Reynolds Foundation is a national philanthropic organization founded in 1954 by the late media entrepreneur for whom it is named. Headquartered in Las Vegas, it is of one of the largest private foundations in the United States.

For more information about the Summer 2013 Institutes contact:

Le Anne Wiseman

573-884-2689, lwiseman@asne.org

http://www.hsj.org/

http://my.hsj.org/
 

2012 Reynolds High School Journalism Institute participants
 

ALABAMA(2)

Deborah Denniston, Bayside Academy, Daphne (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Lisa Nathan, Lyman Ward Military Academy, Camp Hill (University of Missouri, Columbia)

ARIZONA(3)

Heather Jancoski, Desert Sands Middle School, Phoenix (Arizona State University)

Deann McBride, Page High School, Page (Arizona State University)

Charles Renning, Sandra Day O'Connor High School, Phoenix (Arizona State University)

CALIFORNIA(17)

Bidjan Aminian, Dublin High School, Dublin (Arizona State University)

Gary Avants, Val Verde High School, Perris (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Todd Blanset, Will C. Wood High School, Vacaville (University of Nevada, Reno)

April Braun, Hiram Johnson High School, Sacramento (University of Texas/Austin)

Stephen Caswell, Simi Valley High School, Simi Valley (Arizona State University)

Carrie Coldicutt, Denair High School, Denair (University of Texas/Austin)

Gene Dean, Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School, Los Angeles (University of Nevada, Reno)

Janelle Eastridge, Bakersfield High School, Bakersfield (University of Texas/Austin)

Luken Grace, William J. (Pete) Knight High School, Palmdale (University of Texas/Austin)

Sarah Guthrie, Ann Sobrato High School, Morgan Hill (University of Texas/Austin)

Alyssa Jenkins, Terra Nova High School, Pacifica (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Janice Johnson, Vista del Lago High School, Folsom (Arizona State University)

Jennifer Kim, San Gabriel High School (University of Texas/Austin)

Tara Komar, Presentation High School, San Jose (University of Nevada, Reno)

Maria Nadal, El Toro High School, Lake Forest (University of Nevada, Reno)

Jose Ortega, John Muir High School, Pasadena (Kent State University)

Maya Suryaraman, Santa Clara High School (Arizona State University)

COLORADO(8)

Sheryl Barto, Basalt High School, Basalt (University of Texas/Austin)

Carrie Denman, Legend High School, Parker (University of Nevada, Reno)

Gwendolyn Eden, Academy High School, Thornton (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Kendra Kailey, Cheyenne Wells High School (University of Nevada, Reno)

Melissa Larson, Mesa Middle School, Castle Rock (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Debra Pacheco, Denver Justice High School (University of Nevada, Reno)

Destiny Schipman, Durango High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Sarah Zerwin, Fairview High School, Boulder (Arizona State University)

DELAWARE(1)

Amie King, Cape Henlopen High School, Lewes (Kent State University)

FLORIDA(8)

Jenny Lee Allen, North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek (U. of  Nevada, Reno)

Alicia Garcia, Immaculata-LaSalle High School, Miami (U. of Missouri, Columbia)

Zoila Garcia, Felix Varela Senior High School, Miami (U. of Missouri, Columbia)

Van Grimes, Turner Technical Arts High School, Miami (U. of Missouri, Columbia)

Heather Hanks, Bloomingdale Senior High School, Valrico (U. of Missouri, Columbia)

Angel Hill, Branford High School, Branford (University of Texas/Austin)

Erika Mincey, Hallandale High School (University of Texas/Austin)

Debra Gorham Piner, Booker Middle School, Sarasota (U. of Missouri, Columbia)

GEORGIA(2)

Marc Ginsberg, Cedar Shoals High School, Athens (Kent State University)

Donna Owen, McIntosh High School, Peachtree City (Arizona State University)

HAWAII(3)

Marc Murdock, Kalaheo High School (University of Texas/Austin)

LawrenceWayman, Wallace Rider Farrington High School, Honolulu (Arizona State University)

Evelyn Zayas, Kihei Public Charter High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)

IDAHO(1)

Vicki Francis, Capital High School, Boise (University of Missouri, Columbia)

ILLINOIS(4)

Katie Comeford, Phoenix Military Academy High School, Chicago (U. of Nevada, Reno)

Lauren Howard, Bogan Computer Technical High School, Chicago (U. of Nevada, Reno)

Amy Reiman, University High School, Normal (Kent State University)

Stan West, Hales Franciscan High School, Chicago (Arizona State University)

INDIANA(4)

Melissa Deavers-Lowie, Portage High School (Kent State University)

Kara Jeffers, Clay City Jr-Sr High School (University of Nevada, Reno)

Sarah Noah, Goshen High School (Arizona State University)

Beth Schwitz, St. Joseph's High School, South Bend (University of Texas/Austin)

IOWA(1)

Paula Wolfe, Dubuque Senior High School, Dubuque (Arizona State University)

KANSAS(1)

Deborah Glenn, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park (Arizona State University)

KENTUCKY(1)

James Miller, Dupont Manual High School, Louisville (University of Texas/Austin)

LOUISIANA(3)

Elaine Broussard, Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse (Arizona State University)

Arianne Frazier, Tara High School, Baton Rouge (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Chelsea Gist, Ridgewood Preparatory School, Metairie (University of Texas/Austin)

MAINE(1)

Jason Prince, Mount Ararat High School, Topsham (University of Texas/Austin)

MARYLAND(3)

Claire Burke, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville (University of Nevada, Reno)

Sylvie Ellen, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Penny McKnight, Harford Christian School, Darlington (University of Missouri, Columbia)

MASSACHUSETTS(5)

Scott Aubrey, Andover High School, Andover (Kent State University)

Cathy Collins, Sharon High School, Sharon (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Julie Yen-Ju Kuo, Lexington High School, Lexington (Kent State University)

Thomas Reilly, Millbury Jr./Sr. High School, Millbury (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Jennifer Smith, The Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield (Kent State University)

MICHIGAN(4)

Tracie Cook, Marshall High School, Marshall (University of Nevada, Reno)

Sara Hennes, Detroit Institute of Technology at Cody (Arizona State University)

Kimberly McKnee, Avondale High School, Auburn Hills (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Kimberly Trierweiler, Traverse City West Middle School (University of Missouri, Columbia)

MISSISSIPPI(3)

Ann Beckett-Willis, Houston High School, Houston (Kent State University)

Terry Cassreino, St. Joseph Catholic School, Madison (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Renee Hamm, St. Stanislaus High School, Bay St Louis (University of Nevada, Reno)

MISSOURI(1)

Travis Armknecht, Confluence Preparatory Academy, St. Louis (University of Texas/Austin)

MONTANA(2)

Jill Derryberry, Hellgate High School, Missoula (University of Nevada, Reno)

Laurie Job, Valley Christian School, Missoula (University of Nevada, Reno)

NEBRASKA(1)

Ainslee Kroenke, David City Secondary School, David City (Kent State University)

NEVADA(1)

Brittany Shapley, Silver State High School, Carson City (University of Nevada, Reno)

NEW HAMPSHIRE(2)

Gordon Lang, Kingswood Regional High School, Wolfeboro (University of Nevada, Reno)

David Scannell, Manchester Central High School, Manchester (University of Nevada, Reno)

NEW JERSEY(2)

Timothy Steen, Eastern Christian High School, North Haledon (University of Nevada, Reno)

Amelia Wright, West Morris Central High School, Chester (Arizona State University)

NEW MEXICO(1)

Rick Cole, Los Lunas High School (University of Nevada, Reno)

NORTH CAROLINA(1)

Paula Hardy, Rocky Mount Prep (Kent State University)

NORTH DAKOTA(1)

Hannah Sagaser, Mandan High School (Arizona State University)

OHIO(7)

Matthew Aerni, Talawanda High School, Oxford (Kent State University)

Victoria Eby, Notre Dame Cathedral Latin High School, Chardon (U. of Missouri, Columbia)

Lisa Hintz, Fayette High School (Kent State University)

Kelsey Jackson, Oakwood High School, Dayton (Kent State University)

Robert Jennings, Mineral Ridge High School (Kent State University)

Gary Rogers, Elder High School, Cincinnati (University of Nevada, Reno)

Jenna Wittwer, Notre Dame Cathedral Latin High School, Chardon (U. of Texas/Austin)

OKLAHOMA(2)

Katie Byrd, Chisholm High School, Enid (University of Texas/Austin)

Shelley Hazen, Coweta High School (University of Texas/Austin)

OREGON(1)

Sylvia Syms, Siletz Valley Early College Academy (University of Missouri, Columbia)

PENNSYLVANIA(8)

Dawn Begor, Mount Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh (University of Texas/Austin)

Jessica Coldren, Motivation High School, Philadelphia (University of Texas/Austin)

Jennifer Huhn, Spring Grove Area High School (Kent State University)

Jennifer Kwiatek, The Kiski School, Saltsburg (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Jacqueline Ludka, Pleasant Valley High School, Brodheadsville (Arizona State U.)

Bridget Parker, Seton-La Salle High School, Pittsburgh (Arizona State University)

Denise Powell, Bok Edward W. Technical High School, Philadelphia (Arizona State U.)

Marlo Spritzer, Southern Lehigh Senior High School, Center Valley (Arizona State U.)

TENNESSEE(2)

Laqueta Perry, Teen Appeal, Memphis (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Sean Robinson, Bolton High School, Arlington (Arizona State University)

TEXAS(17)

Carlos Briano, El Dorado High School, El Paso (University of Texas/Austin)

Jami Cameron, Brazoswood High School, Clute (University of Texas/Austin)

Deanna Caplett, North Forney High School, Forney (University of Texas/Austin)

Thomas Charles, Farmersville High School, Farmersville (University of Texas/Austin)

Jessika Curry, Lake Air Montessori School, Waco (University of Texas/Austin)

Rhonda Dickens, Chisholm Trail High School, Fort Worth (Arizona State University)

Deanna Hand, Sinton High School (University of Nevada, Reno)

Linda Hopson, Bellaire High School Arizona State University)

Edward Larsen, Cinco Ranch High School, Katy (Kent State University)

Sharmyn Lilly, Austin (University of Nevada, Reno)

Erin Mahoney-Ross, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington (U. of Missouri, Columbia)

Beth Manz, Boerne High School University of Texas/Austin)

Cody Roberts, Charles H. Milby High School, Houston (Arizona State University)

Rosa Rodriguez, East Central High School, San Antonio (University of Texas/Austin)

Osie Stubblefield, James Madison High School, Houston (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Ruben Valadez, Eagle Pass High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)

Anna Marie Warren, Waxahachie Global High School (University of Missouri, Columbia)

UTAH(3)

Ryan Peacock, Tooele High School (Arizona State University)

Julynn Tanaka, Stansbury High School, Tooele (University of Nevada, Reno)

Margo Ungricht, Willowcreek Middle School, Lehi (University of Missouri, Columbia)

VIRGINIA(6)

Laura Hutchison, Brooke Point High School, Stafford (Kent State University)

Pam Necessary, Abingdon High School (Kent State University)

Ben Sellers, North Stafford High School, Stafford (Arizona State University)

Elizabeth Slucher, Paul VI Catholic High School, Fairfax (Kent State University)

Michael Snead, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford (Kent State University)

Ellen Sullivan, Bishop Sullivan Catholic High School, Virginia Beach (U. of Texas/Austin)

WASHINGTON(3)

Thomas Jay, Port Angeles High School, Port Angeles (Kent State University)

Laura Lockhart, South Kitsap High School, Port Orchard (U. of Missouri, Columbia)

Stephanie Platter, King's High School, Seattle (Arizona State University)

WISCONSIN(4)

Kurtis Hornby, Wausau East High School (Kent State University)

Nadine Mohline, Oshkosh Christian School/Valley Christian High School (U. of Nevada, Reno)

Jamie Nusbaum, Sheboygan North High School (Arizona State University)

Nathaniel Preus, Milwaukee Academy of Science (Kent State University)